Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 206-545-7771 NC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680. NC

CENTRAL SALOON DUV, Not Davis, Russell Square at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Black Nite Crash, Via, My Regrets at 9 p.m. $6

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Lutins Malfaisants, the Winks at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Hanneke Cassel (Celtic) at 8 p.m. $8

CROCODILE CAFE New Luck Toy, Tractor Sex Fatality, guests at 9 p.m. $5

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-4472782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Arturo Sandoval at 8 p.m. $19.50-$23.50. All ages

FADO Chris Stanley at 9:30 p.m. NC

FENIX UNDERGROUND Reason for Ruin, Fry at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington. $5

*GRACELAND The Natural History, Ha-Oke, Nik Freitas at 9 p.m. $7

GREEN ROOM Jon Auer, Graig Markel at 9 p.m. $5.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

KELL'S Paddy Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Heend for Dummies at 8 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m. NC

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS Jesus Chords, Log Hog at 10 p.m. $5

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Mach Tiver, New Mexicans, Ophelia & the Great Idea, Clouds Shaped Like Empires at 6 p.m. $3. All ages

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

*TOST Dahlia at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Ian Moore, guests at 9 p.m. $8

ZAK'S Hooky Boys, Greg Adair, Konny Kinlin, I Love Canada, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. $3

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m. NC

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.- 1 a.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Reggae Dance Party: DJ Roc, guests at 9 p.m. NC

BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. DJ B-Mello, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR DJ Sean Majors at 9 p.m. NC

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731. NC

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Miss Funk vs. Hyperfunk (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Flava Wednesdays with Clockwork, Vitamin D at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m. 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $5

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Josh Quest at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Flirt: DJs Blesone, Ryan Milano (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

REBAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with DJ Riz at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, Arnie Pihl at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VITO'S Start! Featuring DJ Baby J, guests at 9 p.m. $3

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum 'n' bass at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 206-286-1688. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m.

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop and trance music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC

LEGENDS Jam and karaoke party at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with the Casual Sex Pistols at 8 p.m. $6

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Anthony Alexander CD release at 9 p.m. $7

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m. NC

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard. NC

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Chewy, Sawg, Ben Bloom at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON DUV, Not Davis, Russell Square at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (experimental jazz) anniversary party at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Barleycorn at 8 p.m.

CONSOLIDATED WORKS Lamar Lofton Trio, F-Ped at 8:30 p.m. $5/$3 Con Works members

CROCODILE CAFE United State of Electronica, Anna Oxygen, Kandy Whales, B-18 at 9 p.m. $7. 18+/bar with ID

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Arturo Sandoval at 8 p.m. $19.50-$23.50. All ages

*EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Steve Wynn in-store at 5 p.m. NC. All ages

FADO Stickshift Annie at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

*GRACELAND Radar Brothers, Laura Viers, Kind of Like Spitting at 9:30 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT PKE Meter at 10 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060. NC

KELL'S Paddy Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

KIM'S Hip-hop showcase with MG! The Visionary, Othello, Kut Krome, Malachi Perez, Loqique at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $5

LARRY'S Vital Signs (Rush tribute) at 10 p.m. $3/$5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Ellen Says No, Crush Coat, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE Big Wheel Club, Vegas in Flames at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m.

LOCK & KEEL Courtney Patty & Listener Discretion at 9 p.m. NC

MISTO Singer-Songwriter Showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Hadley Caliman Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE One Tons at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Q CAFE Paradox presents Kat Jones, One Carpenter Green, guests at 8 p.m. 3223 15th Ave., West Seattle. $6. All ages

RAINBOW Ashbury Park, Grassbackwards at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS The Protocol, Figure Head at 10:30 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with Conlin Roser and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Kelly Bradley Trio (neo-folk) at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 206-654-3158. NC

SECOND AVE. PIZZA The Mu, New Death Show at 6:30 p.m. NC. All ages

STUDIO SEVEN Seven Percent, Graveless Children, Project Undead, Corrupt at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $8. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN Serene, Film School, Aaron Sprinkle at 8 p.m. $6

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight. NC

*TRACTOR TAVERN Steve Wynn & the Miracle Three, Tomy Womack at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

ZAK'S Black Lung, Eviscerated Soul, Electric Orchid at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. DJ Greyboy, DJ Sureshot at 9 p.m. Cover

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice. NC

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Dubblestandart, Systemwide, DJ Elevate at 9 p.m. $8

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Carlos Mendoza, Sean Majors (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Eva (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $12JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight, Kippy, Ryan Milano at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S DJ Poo Daddy (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m. NC

MEDUSA LSDJ (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. Cover

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Electro Pop: DJ Evan, DJ Chance at 9 p.m. $2. On Playland side: turntables, b-boys, video games at 8 p.m. NC

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J (new wave, Brit pop, punk, more) at 10 p.m. $5

SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance).

WATERTOWN Yossi (top 40) at 10 p.m.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m.

LARRY'S Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $5JC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643.

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843. NC

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

THE BAR All women's poetry & spoken word at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way. NC

VILLAGE PUB Karaoke with DJ Randy at 8 p.m. 3221 W. McGraw, Magnolia Village, 285-9756. NC

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575. NC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Harry Manx at 9 p.m. $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Berlin, Ants Invasion, the Speedles at 9 p.m. $17.50adv./$20

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CENTRAL SALOON Kakadots, Warsaw, Uglier Than Thou at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Bicycle, John Oszajca, Jeremy Fisher, Kipchoge, Axels of Evil at 9 p.m. $6

CONOR BYRNE'S The Gaels at 8 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m. NC

*CROCODILE CAFE Carissa's Wierd, Hypatia Lake CD release, Terror Sheets CD release at 9:30 p.m. $8adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Arturo Sandoval at 8 and 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Dope Smoothie, All American Playboys, Dollarstore Cowboys at 9 p.m. $12JC

*EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Air Supply at 8:30 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $20-$40

FADO Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Bigfoot Zoo at 9 p.m. $3

FORECASTER'S PUBLIC HOUSE Roger Rogers at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC

*GRACELAND Jucifer, These Arms Are Snakes, Playing Enemy at 9:30 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE Jon Morris at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT DC & the Washingtons at 10 p.m.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

KIM'S Hartwood, Dirty Birds at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. Cover

LARRY'S Stingshark, The In Out at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9

LEGENDS Ben Wah & Late Nite Trash at 9 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LIQUID NIGHT Noche Tropical with guests at 10 p.m. NC

LOBO SALOON Lopez, Undisputed, Flamethrower at 9 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204

LOCK & KEEL Glimpse, New American Standard at 9 p.m. NC

LOTTIE MOTT'S Ensemble Sub Masa at 7 p.m. $3-$5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Deadwood Revival at 8 p.m. NC

MISTO Jason Parker Quintet at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924. Donations

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Chris & Chris at 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Ernie Watts at 9 p.m. $12JC

OLD PEQULIAR Blue Daddy at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Mathew Moon at 9 p.m. NC

PARAMOUNT THEATRE 50 Cent at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $39.50

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (avant accordian ) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Danny Godinez Band, Jude Bowerman at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Bloodhag, Swarming Hordes, Thundergasm at 10:30 p.m. $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600. NC

SCARLET TREE Gruvbox at 9 p.m. $7

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Forgive Durden, E.W.I., Blane at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

SERAFINA Seattle Express at 8:30 p.m. NC

SHARK CLUB Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SHOWBOX Hip-hop at 9 p.m. $15/$10 ladies

STUDIO SEVEN Red Light Music, Trana, DJ Ayodeji at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $8adv/$10. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN Sonic Boom Employee Band Night with Alien Crime Syndicate, Six Minute Mile, the Lashes, Hello From Waveland, Fando Lis, the Proceedings at 8 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Life Without Sun, Tempered Cast, World 7 at 9 p.m. $6

TRACTOR TAVERN Dudley Manlove Quartet at 9:30 p.m. $8adv./$10

VERA PROJECT Daytime Hero, Blue Sky Mile, the Familiars at 8 p.m. $2. All ages

*ZAK'S Midnight Thunder Express, Highbeams, Earaches, Electric Kisses at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BALTIC ROOM DJ Micah (supersonic space grooves) at 6 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine. NC

CONTOUR Osiris Indriya at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Haaps, NAHA, 2-8 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJs Elixer, Damon, Prot駩 at 10 p.m. $5

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

EDGEWATER HOTEL'S SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (downtempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884. NC

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $12JC/NC ladies before 10. Afterhours: The Oasis with residents NAHA and Alex, Cactus, 6 a.m.-noon. $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB Recoil: Billy the Kid, SooNami (trance/progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 923-0877. NC

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA DJ Miss Lisa, DJ Brandy (house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Influence with DJs B-Mello, Mullet at 19 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 727-224. NC

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Darren Emerson, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. Cover

NOISELAB Drum'n'bass Session 2.0 with Usual Suspects, MC Dino, Demo, Telly, the Dowlznick, NAHA, more at 9 p.m. $12adv. 18+

PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT Ladies Night with DJ Barfly at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SHONGO VILLAGE X Raided with DJs Kultcha, Dab, Aaron Simpson at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $10. All ages/bar with ID

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333 for info. NC

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOMMY'S Hip Hop night with DJ Whatever at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, Afro-Kingston (funk, soul, global, dub, reggae) at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 682-2695. $5

VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m. 324-5778 or www.vogueseattle.com

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA African Dance Party (world beat, African, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. NC

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 878-2829.

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 781-2392. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Blues Night with the Jelly Roller and Eric "Two Scoops" Moore at 8 p.m. $10

BAITHOUSE Humans That Rock with guests at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE M-Set, Jasper the Cat, Ellen Says No, DC & The Washingtons at 9 p.m. $8

CENTRAL SALOON Ivan, Cober, Jackie Rome at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CONOR BYRNE'S Tiller's Folly at 8 p.m. $3

COCA Xiu Xiu, the Dead Science, Bobby Birdman, Shlaze 3 at 8 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org. $8. All ages

CORNER INN Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Black Eyed Snakes, Joel RL Phelps & the Downer Trio, Treasure State, Euclid at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Phantoms of Soul at 7:30 p.m. NE Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. NC.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Arturo Sandoval at 8 and 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Floater, Alki Diggins CD release at 9 p.m. $12JC

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND M

 
comments powered by Disqus