Wed LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333

"/>

May 2-9, 2003

Wed LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 545-7771 NC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC

CENTRAL SALOON Poleshift Trigger, Beef Kurtain, Entity at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY The Girls, DJs Jesse, BBG, Johnny Mayday at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Lullabelle, Window of Society at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Broomdust Blues Jam at 8 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE They Might Be Giants, Amy Miles at 9 p.m. $20adv.

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-4472782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Legends of Chicago Blues at 8 p.m. $18.50-$20.50. All ages

FADO Chris Stanley at 9:30 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Unsane, the Whip, J.J. Paradice Players Club, Your Cell: Yourself at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

KELL'S Liam Gallagher, Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S Charles White All Star Jam & Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m. NC

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS James Whiton, guests at 10 p.m. $5

THAIKU Dr. Wu Combo with at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Rockin Teenage Combo at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN The Sadie, Lizzie West, Gerald Collier at 8:30 p.m. $7

ZAK'S New Luck Toy, the Pranks, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. NC

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m. NC

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.- 1 a.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Dub Session: DJ Roc, guests at 9 p.m. NC

BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Fusion: Arabic beats with Peter Madril, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR 2Salsa: DJ Victor, guests at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10:30

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 399-4731. NC

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Sential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Scott Swayze, Woodrow Low, Jason Hate (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE N8, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m. 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $5

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Jon Lee at 9 p.m. NC

REBAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with DJ Riz at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, Arnie Pihl at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami with Rinse, Nitsuj at 10 p.m. $3/ladies NC before 11

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 286-1688. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m.

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with the Casual Sex Pistols at 8 p.m. $6

Thur LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m. NC

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Ton at 9 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Soup of the Day, By the Way at 9 p.m. $10 donation

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Signor Groove, Monostereo, Northwest Contraband at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Lloyd's Rocket, Beat Senseless, the Fakes at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC.

CONOR BYRNE'S Olsen Mattox Overdrive at 8 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Bonfire Madigan, Les Baton Rouge, Ms Led, Enemy Kite at 8 p.m. $7. 18+/bar with ID

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Bill Bruford's Earthworks at 8 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

FADO Author Unkown at 9 p.m. NC

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

GRACELAND Brian Jonestown Massacre, the Turn-Ons, Lovetones at 9:30 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

HUSKY UNION BUILDING NORTH DEN Aiko Shimada Group, Correo Aereo at 8 p.m. UW campus, 206-543-2380 for info. $5/$2 students

IRISH EMIGRANT PKE Meter at 10 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060. NC

KELL'S Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

KIM'S Just Karma, Nothing Sounds Good, Finding Zero Hour at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB Otis P. & the Jive Funk, Daniellei, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE The Speedles at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

MISTO Singer-Songwriter Showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE One.Two.Three. at 8:30 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Anniversary Celebration with Robin Holcomb, Gust Burns with Adam Diller at 8 p.m. $8. All ages

RAINBOW Mango Son, Supersones at 9 p.m. $5

RE-BAR Pho Bang with guests at 9 p.m. Cover

RENDEZVOUS Cloudtsu, Eleventh Hour at 10 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with the Victuals at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Ingrid Jensen/Jon Wikan Quartet at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

SHOWBOX Mudhoney, King Cobra, Phalanx at 7 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $12adv. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN DC & the Washingtons, Jesus Chords, Going South at 8 p.m. $5

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet, 9 p.m.-midnight. NC

TOST Marmalade with Piece and members of NuSol Tribe at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Tableland, TransAtlantic IceFloe at 9 p.m. Cover

ZAK'S Snitches Get Stitches, Ambitious Career Woman, the Bismarck at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Art event with DJs Rama, Miss Kick, Israel (broken beats, future soul) at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest with King Britt, Capital A at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice. NC

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Brent Lawrence, Sean Majors (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight, Elixer, Ryan at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

LARRY'S DJ Poo Daddy (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at

9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA LSDJ (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. Cover

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Electro Pop: DJ Evan, DJ Chance at 9 p.m. $2. On Playland side: turntables, b-boys, video games at 8 p.m. NC

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Bolly Nosha (Indian and top 40) at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. NC

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC

LARRY'S Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $5JC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 206-789-9643. NC

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843. NC

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE Tim Multop's Open Mike, sign-ups at 8:30 p.m.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

THE BAR All women's poetry & spoken word at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way. NC

Fri LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575. NC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Straw Dogs CD release at 9 p.m. $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BAITHOUSE Todd Hymus at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Rafe Pearlman, Ancestor Radio, Drizzell at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CENTRAL SALOON M-Set, Northern Souls, Blurred Fixation at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CLEVER DUNNE'S IRISH HOUSE Kimball & the Fugitives at 8:30 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way.

COMMON FIRE Tablet Benefit featuring Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band, Larua Veirs, DJ Gringo Starr, Paula Maya, more at 7 p.m. 102 & 36th in Fremont. $15. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Creeping Time at 8 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Randy Oxford Band at 9:30 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Redneck Girlfriend CD release, Jet City Fix, Kruzy at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Bill Bruford's Earthworks at 8 and 10 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Lloyds Rocket, Jack the Hotrod, Los Peligrosos at 9 p.m. $10JC

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Jon Hamar Trio at 9 p.m. $3

FORECASTER'S PUBLIC HOUSE Teri Derr at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC

GALWAY ARMS Jack Cook and John Moore at 9 p.m. NC

GRACELAND The Rapture, Hint Hint, DJ Franki Chan at 9 p.m. $10adv.

HOPVINE Antony De Gennaro at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

JAKE'S BAR & GRILL Rainy City Riff Raff Swing Band at 9 p.m. 332 15th Ave. E. NC

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

KIM'S Raw One, ILLIZM, Rob Rolley, Young Getcha, Ice Water Black, Act One at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $5/$6 after 10/$7 after 11

LAST SUPPER CLUB o at 8 p.m.

LEGENDS Blues Therapy at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

MARSHILL Emery, Plain White T's, Audio Karate, Problem with Heroes, Dosage at 8 p.m. 1401 Leary Way. $7. All ages

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Royale, Megan Donovan at 8 p.m. NC

MISTO Jason Parker Quintet (live jazz) with Sarah McColloch at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924. $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Jim Parks at 9 p.m.

MOORE THEATRE Dar Williams at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $22.50-$24. All ages

OLD PEQULIAR Jammie Cribbs Band at 8 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Town Pants at 9 p.m. NC $22.50-$24

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Anniversary Celebration with Daniel Carter, Reuben Radding & Gregg Keplinger at 8 p.m. $8.

RAINBOW Felicia Loud & the Soul, Scott Fisher at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS The Feed, the Moore at 10:30 p.m. $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal, 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 937-1600. NC

SERAFINA Seattle Express at 8:30 p.m. NC

SHARK CLUB Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

STUDIO SEVEN Trana, guests at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN Six String Eric & His Lazy Ranchhands, Vinyl Avengers, guests at 8 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Mojo Pin, Windowpane, Maximum Foe at 9 p.m. $6

TRACTOR TAVERN Corey Harris at 7 p.m. $13adv./$15. Danny Barnes Band, Hanuman Collective at 9:30 p.m. $10

UNCOMMON GROUNDS Eva Tree Trio at 9 p.m. NC. All ages

VICTROLA COFFEE Crown Hillbillies at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

ZAK'S Load Levelers, the Insults, the Curses at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

ARISTOCRATS Battle for Peace with Seattle's top female DJs at 10 p.m. $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BALTIC ROOM DJ Micah at 6 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $10JC

CHOP SUEY Jeno, Wesley Holmes, Barrett Paul at 9 p.m. $10adv.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine. NC

CONTOUR Melanie Fernandi at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Ali, DJ Rhyno, 2-8 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER DJs John Mitchell, Kippy, Damon, Yossi at 10 p.m. $5

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

EDGEWATER HOTEL'S SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (downtempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884. NC

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10JC/NC ladies before 10. Afterhours: The Oasis with residents NAHA and Alex, Cactus, 6 a.m.-noon. $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB Recoil: Billy the Kid, SooNami (trance/progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 923-0877. NC

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA Mea, DJ Eva (house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Influence with DJs B-Mello, Czer at 19 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 727-224. NC

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Darren Emerson, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. Cover

NOISELAB Friday Night Jams with DJs Prime Time, R-Sin, Chris Styles at 9 p.m. $15

PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT Ladies Night with DJ Barfly at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE Jason Spring's Bling Birthday Bash with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SHONGO VILLAGE Frankie Bones, Fury, MC Dino, Pauly, Dowlzick & guests, 10 p.m.-5 a.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $25

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333 for info. NC

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOMMY'S Hip Hop night with DJ Whatever at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, Afro-Kingston (funk, soul, global, dub, reggae) at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 682-2695. $5

VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m. 324-5778 or www.vogueseattle.com

WATERTOWN Guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 11

WAZOBIA African Dance Party (world beat, African, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC

ZASU DJ Shawn. $10JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. NC

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 878-2829. NC

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 781-2392. NC

Sat LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Dennis Blackmon Trio at 9 p.m. $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Sloe, Wannabes at 9 p.m. NC

BAITHOUSE Fairly Honest Jazz Bandat 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Reggae Sound Class: Up Front Crew, Excellancy Hi-Power Sound, Unity Tone at 9 p.m. $10

BENAROYA HALL Harry Belafonte at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $35-$95. All ages

BRECHEMIN AUDITORIUM Vocal Jazz Solo Night: Invitation to an Escapade at 8 p.m. UW Campus, 206-685-8384. $8/$5 for students and seniors

CAFE VENUS The Reluctants, the Plains, Allen at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Jasper the Cat, Six Foot Savage, Loophole at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CHOP SUEY Broadcast, Adult., Magas at 9 p.m. $10

CLUB BROADWAY Bif Naked, Visqueen at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $7

CONOR BYRNE'S The Splinters at 8 p.m. $4

CORNER INN Randy Oxford Band at 9:30 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Croc Staff Band Night with Kultur Shock, the Copper, Amazombies, Betty X, Lila at 9 p.m. $7

CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Yes Yes Boys at 7:30 p.m. NE Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. NC. All ages

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Bill Bruford's Earthworks at 8 and 10 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S English Disco, Quickie, Poorsport at 9 p.m. $10JC

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Rick Springfield at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $25-$50

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Eric Madis & Blue Madness at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOLS Camille Bloom at 8 p.m.

FORECASTER'S PUBLIC HOUSE Steve Trembley at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 621-1700. NC

GALWAY ARMS Pokerface at 9 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Drop 6, FMLY, Prozac Staple, Drown Mary at 9:30 p.m. $8

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 729-6179

IRISH EMIGRANT The Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Jade Angel, Wand at 9 p.m. $10JC

LEGENDS Blue 55 at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOTTIE MOTT'S PK Dwyer at 7 p.m.

 
comments powered by Disqus