Wednesday 4/16

Thursday 4/17

Friday 4/18

Saturday 4/19

Sunday 4/20

Monday 4/21

Tuesday 4/22

Wednesday 4/23

WEDNESDAY 4/16

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with

"/>

April 16-23, 2003

Wednesday 4/16

Thursday 4/17

Friday 4/18

Saturday 4/19

Sunday 4/20

Monday 4/21

Tuesday 4/22

Wednesday 4/23

WEDNESDAY 4/16

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 545-7771

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with Symptom, Dead Beatles, Off-White Strypes, the Turks at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC

CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Frank Jordan, Epigene, Tenth House at 9 p.m. $5

CENTURY BALLROOM Leon Redbone at 8 p.m. $24.50adv./$27

CHOP SUEY Of Montreal, James William Hindle, Emma's Mini CD release, Daniel G. Harmann at 9 p.m. $8

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with o at 8 p.m. Donations requested.

CONOR BYRNE'S Anna Coogan, Listener Discretion at 9 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Via, Channing Cope, Goodbye Blue Monday at 9 p.m. $6

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Dave Holland Quintet at 8 p.m. $18.50-$20.50. GRACELAND Matt Pond P.A., Bitter Bitter Weeks, Lefty's Deceiver, Greg Markel at 9 p.m. $7adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam & Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Jim Fink Experiment at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS Black Atmosphere, Texylvania at 10 p.m.

SHONGO VILLAGE Organica at 8 p.m. $5

*SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Nikki Sudden in-store at 6:30 p.m. NC. THAIKU Dr. Wu Combo with at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Digital Lounge at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Little Sue, Casey Neill at 9 p.m. $7

ZAK'S WeedEater, Wormwood, Rwake at 9:30 p.m. $3

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m. NC

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs (techno, house and breaks) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

*BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Zero BPM record release with Tone Scientist, Datz Cold, MC Prince Charming, MC Confuz, Polar Frequencies at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Austin Payne, NAHA vs. Lil' Miss Booty (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Soulsonic House Band, DJ Vitamin D at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Status with the Sharpshooters, guests at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $5

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Jon Lee at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Hybrid: Kris Moon, Muchi (electro and nu wave) at 9 p.m. $5

REBAR Rehab with DJ Baby J at 9 p.m. $3

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN House and techno at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m.

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop and trance music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC

LEGENDS Jam and karaoke party at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598.

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with Manfred Manneheim Steamroller at 8 p.m. $6

THURSDAY 4/17

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Tony Gable & 206 at 8 p.m. Cover

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE 50-GRIT at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Natural Vibrations with Mystic Rising (reggae) at 9 p.m. $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Pissing Razors, 40 Grit, Society 1, Agony of Deceit at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

CHOP SUEY Stewart Walker, Gregory Shiff, Codebase Live PA at 9 p.m. $10adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (jazz) with guests at 8 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE'S Joy Mills & Tom Parker at 8 p.m. NC

*CROCODILE CAFE Versus, Jason Lowenstein, +/-, Pete Munday at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Dave Holland Quintet at 8 p.m. $18.50-$20.50.

DUBLINER The Drews at 9 p.m. NC

FADO Slim Happy Jack at 10 p.m. NC

FIDDLER'S INN Scott Law at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Chrisopher Blue at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Nikki Sudden, Kevin Junior, the Turn Ons at 9 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Sweet Lou with Laymen Terms at 10 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060. NC

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

KIM'S Lojique, Knock Out Ink, Optimus Rhyme at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB Killing Faith, Flasque, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE Lazy Comet, the Lights at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Live soul and R&B at 9 p.m.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Teo Sutton Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m. 5JC

OWL N' THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Psychedelic Breakfast, Discohesive at 9 p.m. $7

RENDEZVOUS Monkey Bicycle with Uncle Leuschner & the Chris Complex at 8:30 p.m.

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with the Victuals at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC. All ages

ST. CLOUDS Hot Club Sandwich at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Jon Auer at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

SHOWBOX Steve Kimock Band at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $20adv./$22. 21+

SUNSET TAVERN Black Rice, the Senate Archade, Enders of Ozone at 8 p.m. $5

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with Nu Sol Tribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Jesse Malin, Amelia, Kasey Anderson at 8:30 p.m. $7

ZAK'S Corpse Fuck Corpse, Ursula & the Androids, Jackie & the Control Tops, The New Maps Out of Hell, guests at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly (jungle/techno) at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

*BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest with Afrika Bambaata, DJ Scene at 9 p.m. $13dv./$15

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Jon Lee (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA LSDJ (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Salt & Tonic at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $10

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Electro Pop: DJ Evan, DJ Chance at 9 p.m. $3

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Allure (progressive house) at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke with Jim Hallman at 9 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $5JC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643. NC

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843.

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE Tim Multop's Open Mike, sign-ups at 8:30 p.m. NC

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

RE-BAR I'm OK You're OK Karaoke with DJ French Fillup at 6 p.m. NC

FRIDAY 4/18

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Ecstasy in Numbers at 9 p.m. Cover

AURAFICE CAFE Silver Linings, Seth Howard, Hardison at 8 p.m. NC.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BAIT HOUSE Dean Stoller at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Jamaina Heights, Ala Zingara, Superkali at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CAFE VENUS Hidari Mae, Seldom, Transistor Heart at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Counterfist, Esitu, Draghead at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CONOR BYRNE'S Lil' Puddin' at 8 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Mark Whitman Band at 9:30 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE The Butchies, the Haggard, Ms. Led at 9 p.m. $10

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Steve Tyrell at 8 and 10 p.m. $19.50-$21.50.

DOC MAYNARD'S Peepshow, Point 1, Conduit, Peter DiStefano at 9 p.m. $10JC

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Rodney Carrington at 8:30 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $20-$40

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Toad Jam at 9 p.m. $3

FORECASTER'S PUBLIC HOUSE Little Bill & the Bluenotes at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC

GALWAY ARMS Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Cursive, Appleseed Cast, Putrecine at 6 p.m. $10adv. All ages/bar with ID. Polyphonic Spree, Patrick Park at 9:30 p.m. $15adv.

GROUND ZERO BELLEVUE TEEN CENTER Cold Sweat, Scurvy Bastards, Blight at 7 p.m. $8. All ages

HIGHLINER PUB Terri Derr at 9 p.m. NC

HOPVINE Guil Guimaraes Trio at 9 p.m. $2

IRISH EMIGRANT Three Shades of Gray at 10 p.m.

JULIA'S ON BROADWAY Julie Cascioppo (cabaret) at 7:30 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818. NC

JULIA'S OF WALLINGFORD Timothy McHugh (blues and jazz piano/vocals) at 6:30 p.m. 4401 Wallingford Ave., 206-633-1175. NC

KELLS Peter Yeates & Ken Larson at 9 p.m.

KIM'S No Evil, Life Without Sun at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263.

LATONA Double Cookin' at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Blues Attitude at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE KEXP's Shake the Shack with Leon Berman, Steve Okimoto, the Big O Gang at 6 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOTTIE MOTT'S Variations Jazz Ensemble at 7 p.m. 4900 Rainier Ave. S., 206-725-8199. NC

MISTO Jason Parker Quintet (live jazz) at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Sue Quigley Group with Camille Bloom at 8 p.m. NC.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Raybone Experience at 8 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Blues Orbiter (blues) at 9 p.m. $10JC

OLD PEQULIAR Roger Rogers Band at 8 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Black Vinyl All Stars at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (avant accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Guitar Monks at 8 p.m. $6. All ages

RAINBOW Vinyl, Flowmotion at 9 p.m. $6

RENDEZVOUS Menagerie of Extravagance, Rumpus at 10:30 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Stickshift Annie with Kimball and the Fugitives at 9 p.m.

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 937-1600. NC

SCARLET TREE Limited Edition (funk) at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Leo Raymundo Jazz Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC

SHARK CLUB Metal Godz & the Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

STUDIO SEVEN Drown Mary, Sporycide, Dorgan Onor at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

*SUNSET TAVERN Roy Loney & the Longshots, the Chris & Tad Show, Sgt. Major at 8 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Soul's Gate, Just Karma, Gravl Tung at 9 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Omar Torrez & Orpheus, PK & What Army? at 9 p.m. $10

TULA'S Jim Knapp Orchestra at 9 p.m.

UNCOMMON GROUNDS Anita Culver at 9 p.m. NC. All ages

WALDO'S KIRKLAND Big Radio at 9 p.m. $6

WAZOBIA Highway Saints, Arbor Heights Lounge Band, Bad Dog Blues Society Band, Hartwood, A Kamp at 9 p.m. $7

*ZAK'S Camarosmith, the RC5, the Ruby Doe at 9:30 p.m. $6

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 560-0099.

 
comments powered by Disqus