Wednesday 4/9

Thursday 4/10

Friday 4/11

Saturday 4/12

Sunday 4/13

Monday 4/14

Tuesday 4/15

Wednesday 4/16

WEDNESDAY 4/9

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with

"/>

April 9-16, 2003

Wednesday 4/9

Thursday 4/10

Friday 4/11

Saturday 4/12

Sunday 4/13

Monday 4/14

Tuesday 4/15

Wednesday 4/16

WEDNESDAY 4/9

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 545-7771.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with Beecraft at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC

CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Maker, Carbon Based, Entity at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY The Stuck Ups, Wet Cabaret Show, DJs Jesse, BBG, Justin Case at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with o at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CROCODILE CAFE Boyracer, Tullycraft, Ashtray Boy at 9 p.m. $7

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447—2782. NC

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Christian McBride Band at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50. All ages

*GRACELAND The Datsuns, the Sights, Stagger Lee at 8 p.m. $12.50adv. All ages/bar with ID

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

KELLS Pat Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam & Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS Dame Darcy, Nora Keyes, Jessie Paul Miller, Pussy Chop Banana at 9:30 p.m.

SCARLET TREE Cast of the Akwada and Felicia Loud at 8 p.m. $5/NC ladies before 11

SHONGO VILLAGE John Butler Trio, Spain Spivak on main stage, Steve Adams, Sergio Montoya & the Tribe of the World, Full Gallop, Corner Stone, Sexually Active Corpse on second stage at 8 p.m. $5

*SHOWBOX Black Heart Procession, Radar Brothers, Bartender's Bible at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $10adv./$12

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL The Sights in-store at 6 p.m. NC. All ages

THAIKU Dr. Wu Combo with at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Digital Lounge at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Jeffrey Gaines at 8:30 p.m. $12

ZAK'S The Shackles, the Things, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. $3

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m. NC

ALLADIN ON THE SQUARE Ibiza Nights with DJ Jade at 9 p.m. 105 First S. at Yesler. NC ladies

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs (techno, house and breaks) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Whoa Girl with DJs Fig 1, Master Stan at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 +

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: A.P. Zoutas, Feisty, Hyperfunk vs. Miss Funk (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Soulsonic: Edupoetic, DJ Sugarbear at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Jon Lee at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Hybrid: Droom, Chance Green, DJ Eddie (electro and nu wave) at 9 p.m. $5

REBAR New Wave with DJ Elastica at 9 p.m. $3

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN House and techno at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 286-1688. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop and trance music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC

LEGENDS Jam and karaoke party at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Open tables with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non- performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with Manfred Manneheim Steamroller at 8 p.m. $6

THURSDAY 4/10

 

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Dorkweed at 9 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Only One Ocean, American School of Warsaw, Blackline, N.O.M. at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Slop Shot, Blurred Fixation, Horrible at 9 p.m. $5

CENTURY BALLROOM Patty Larkin at 7 p.m. $18.50adv./$20

*CHOP SUEY One Year Anniversary with Metro Area, the Divorce, Hint Hint, DJ Suspence, DJ Scene One, DV-One at 9 p.m. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (experimental jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Greg Roberts & Sheldon Ziro at 8 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Apples In Stereo, New Candidates, guests at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Larry Carlton at 8 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

FADO Chris Stanley at 10 p.m. NC

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

GALWAY ARMS Russel Aoki at 9 p.m. NC

GRACELAND The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Caesars, Palo Alto at 9 p.m. $15adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

HUGO HOUSE David Berg at 7 p.m. 1634 11th Ave. $8

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060. NC

KELLS Pat Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Fry & the Lawnsharks, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE Cober, Free Verse at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Live jazz instrumentals and duos at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Reptet at 8:30 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m. 5JC

OWL N' THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Melvin Seals' Melting Pot at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

RENDEZVOUS Steven Martini, Chrisopher Blue, S.E. Sharma with members of Neo and Me Infeto at 10:30 p.m.

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with the Victuals at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC. All ages

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Greta Matassa at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

*SHOWBOX Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Hazy Malaze, Kaki King at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $13adv./$15. 21+

SUNSET TAVERN Steve Okimoto and the Big O Gang, Peep Show, 7 Said 8 at 8 p.m. $5

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with Nu Sol Tribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Guarneri Underground, Tempest at 8:30 p.m. $15

WAZOBIA Raw One, Ill Izm, Ice Water Black, Rob Rolley (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $5

ZAK'S Gutbomb, Botox Aftermath, Headache Jackson at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly (jungle/techno) at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

*BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest: Aquanote at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Jon Lee (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA LSDJ (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Salt & Tonic at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $10

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Electro Pop: DJ Evan, DJ Chance at 9 p.m. $3

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Agua Caliente at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke with Jim Hallman at 9 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643. NC

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843.

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE Tim Multop's Open Mike, sign-ups at 8:30 p.m. NC

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

FRIDAY 4/11

 

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbara Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BAIT HOUSE Awnings for Eyelids at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Peep Show, 3 Shades of Grey, Casper the Cat at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CAFE VENUS Danielli, Toothpaste 2000 at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Revolving Jugglers, I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House, Los Peligrosos at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

COCA Bill Horist & Marco Fernandes, the Blow, Super Unity at 9 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org for info. $5.

CONOR BYRNE'S The EriMaggie Show with Hanz Araki at 8 p.m. $3

CORNER INN John Stephan Band at 9:30 p.m. NC

*CROCODILE CAFE The Delgados, Aerogramme at 8 p.m. $12adv./$15

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Larry Carlton at 8 and 10 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Hustler AMX at 9 p.m. $10JC

EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Frank Black in-store at 7 p.m. NC. All ages

*EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Taylor Dayne at 8:30 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $20-$40

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Paul Benoit & the Black Lights at 9 p.m. $3

FORECASTER'S PUBLIC HOUSE Morris Can Fly at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC

FUNSTERS Heartbeat (Asian) at 9 p.m. 15221 International Blvd., 988-4888.

GALWAY ARMS Shamrock In the Wind at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Taking Back Sunday, From Autumn to Ashes, Recover, My Chemical Romance at 6 p.m. $13adv. All ages/bar with ID. Aislers Set, Hella, the Quails at 9:30 p.m. $8adv.

HIGHLINER PUB Big Spoon at 9 p.m. NC

HOPVINE The Lowgrounders at 9 p.m. $2

HUB NORTH DEN Woven, Siamese, DJs J Dub-ya, Benjamin Bethurum at 9 p.m. UW campus, 206-543-2380 for info. $4/$2 with UW ID

JAKE'S BAR & GRILL Rainy City Riff Raff Swing Band at 9 p.m. 333 15th Ave. E.

JULIA'S ON BROADWAY Julie Cascioppo (cabaret) at 7:30 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818. NC

JULIA'S OF WALLINGFORD Timothy McHugh (blues and jazz piano/ vocals) at 6:30 p.m. 4401 Wallingford Ave., 206-633-1175. NC

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

KIM'S Crown Hill Billies, Anna Coogan at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

LATONA Akdeniz Guitar Trio at 9 p.m. $3

LIQUID LOUNGE Robb Benson & Dear John Letters at 10 p.m. NC

LOTTIE MOTT'S Folk Jam at 7 p.m. 4900 Rainier Ave. S., 206-725-8199. NC

MISTO Jason Parker Quintet (live jazz) at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Stingshark, River Roots, James Hilborne at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Carl Funk at 8 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Chris Stevens Band (blues) at 9 p.m. $10JC

NORTHGATE THEATRE Raekwon with Wu Tang guests at 7:30 p.m. $25. 18+

OLD PEQULIAR Platypus Music at 8 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Jennifer Savage at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (avant accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Paul Harding, Michael Monhart, Michael Bisio at 8 p.m. $6. All ages

RAINBOW Crack Sabbath at 9 p.m. $8

RENDEZVOUS Tracker, Norfolk & Western, Sanford Arms at 10:30 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Bass-ic Sax at 9 p.m. NC

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 937-1600. NC

SCARLET TREE 3D (funk) at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Seattle Express at 8:30 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Frank Black & the Catholics, David Lovering, Jon Langford at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv. 21+

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Aerogramme in-store at 6 p.m. NC. All ages

STUDIO SEVEN Healer, Drop Six, Vis Cid, Intake at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN Combover record release, Girl Trouble, Mr. Showbiz, the Poos at 8 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Mindshaker, Enkyra, Ton at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Duncan Sheik, Melissa Bathory at 9 p.m. $15

 
comments powered by Disqus