WEDNESDAY 4/2
LIVE MUSIC
ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 545-7771
BAD ALBERT’S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with guests at 9 p.m. $5
BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC
CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival with Kid Quiz, Myshkin’s Ruby Wharblers, Amy Denio, Roxy and Clark at 9 p.m. $5
CENTRAL SALOON Track 9, None of Us, All But Screaming at 9 p.m. $5
*CHOP SUEY Menovcik & Kramer, Bill Horist, Saeta at 9 p.m. $7
COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with o at 8 p.m. Donations requested.
CONOR BYRNE’S Blues Jam at 9 p.m. NC
CROCODILE CAFE United State of Electronica, the Catch, Tennis Pro, Mr. Pleasant at 9 p.m. $6
*DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Roy Hargrove Quintet at 8 p.m. $18.50-$22.50. All ages
GRACELAND Switchfoot, Noise Ratchet, Denison Marrs at 8 p.m. $14adv. All ages/bar with ID
HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with guest bands and DJs at 9 p.m. $5
HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC
IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam & Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5
NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.
OLD TIMER’S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC
PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC
RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies
RENDEZVOUS Tony Ezzy at 10 p.m.
ST. CLOUDS Stainless Steele (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC
SCARLET TREE Cast of the Akwada and Felicia Loud at 8 p.m. $5/NC ladies before 11
SHOWBOX Guster, Maroon 5 at 7 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $20adv. All ages
THAIKU Dr. Wu Combo with at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.
TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC
TOST Digital Lounge with Trick Deck at 9 p.m. $5
TRACTOR TAVERN Yerbabeuna at 8 p.m. $8
ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.
DJS
ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m. NC
ALLADIN ON THE SQUARE Ibiza Nights with DJ Jade at 9 p.m. 105 First S. at Yesler. NC ladies
BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs (techno, house and breaks) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID
BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Whoa Girl with DJs Fig 1, Master Stan at 9 p.m. $4
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies’ night with Ben “Jammin'” and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies
BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC
BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.
CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.
CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.
CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 399-4731.
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC
DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over
J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6
LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Dirty Steve, Nitsuj, Rinse (breaks, d’n’b, house) at 10 p.m. $5
LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC
LULU’S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.
NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D
NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Jon Lee at 9 p.m. NC
NOISELAB Hybrid: “Blow Jobs Not Bullets” with Taliban Sam and Jihad Joe at 9 p.m. NC
REBAR New Wave with DJ Elastica at 9 p.m. $3
SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy at 9 p.m. $5
SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC
STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5
TIA LOU’S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226
TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC
TOMMY’S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC
VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN House and techno at 10 p.m. NC
ZAK’S DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. NC
KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE
BAD JUJU LOUNGE Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4
BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC
BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC
BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC
COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages
HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike
KIM’S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop and trance music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC
LEGENDS Jam party at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598.
LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan
MARCUS’ MARTINI HEAVEN Open tables with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC
SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3
STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850
SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with Manfred Manneheim Steamroller at 8 p.m. $6
THURSDAY 4/3
LIVE MUSIC
ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.
BAD ALBERT’S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC
BAD JUJU LOUNGE Incandescent at 9 p.m. NC
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Onyx, Johnny Blanco & Black Circle (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $15adv.
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged
CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.
CENTRAL SALOON The Jimmystuarts, Spy Plane, Sole Moxie at 9 p.m. $5
CHOP SUEY Trick Deck, Fading Collection CD release party, Kuma at 9 p.m. $6
COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC.
CONOR BYRNE’S Jess Grant CD release at 8 p.m. NC
CROCODILE CAFE Electric Eel Shock, Amazombies, Hollowpoints at 9 p.m. $6
*DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Roy Hargrove Quintet at 8 p.m. $18.50-$22.50. All ages
GREEN ROOM Graig Markel, Mindhead at 9 p.m. $5
HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3
HELL’S KITCHEN Sore Loser, Ivey, Rosewater Foundation at 9 p.m. $3
IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. NC
KELLS Peter Yeates & Ken Larson at 9 p.m.
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE Revolutionary Dream Band, guests (reggae) at 9 p.m. $5JC
LAST SUPPER CLUB Bird of Passage, 3 Shades of Gray, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4
LIQUID LOUNGE The Ruby Doe, Ambitious Career Woman at 10 p.m. NC
LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC
MONA’S BISTRO & LOUNGE Little Big Man (reggae) at 8:30 p.m. NC
NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m. 5JC
OWL N’ THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC
PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC
PATTI SUMMER’S Monktail Creative Music Concern at 9 p.m. $5
PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC
RAINBOW McCloskey Brothers Band, McGnarley’s Rant at 9 p.m. $6
RE-BAR Pho Bang with Broadcast Oblivion, Ursula Android, Jackie Hell at 9 p.m. $7
RENDEZVOUS Audio Endurance Test Part II, No Gunri, Sporadic at 10:30 p.m.
ROMIO’S PIZZA Jazz night with the Victuals at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC. All ages
ST. CLOUDS The Electrodes (country/blues) at 8:30 p.m. NC
SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Amelia at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC
SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Reggie Watts in-store at 7 p.m. NC. All ages
SUNSET TAVERN Get Smart! featuring E Too D, the Dobbs, DJ Chris Porter at 8 p.m. $5
THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC
TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.
TOST Marmalade with Nu Sol Tribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5
TRACTOR TAVERN Jackstraw, Kitchen Syncopators at 9 p.m. $8
TULA’S Jim Cutler at 8 p.m. $7
VERA PROJECT Dub Narcotic Sound System, Operation Makeout, guests at 8 p.m. Cover. All ages
ZAK’S Three Found Dead, Mr. Plow, the Cause, Bob Cocks All Stars at 9:30 p.m. $5
DJS
ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC
ARISTOCRAT’S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly (jungle/techno) at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3
BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC
BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC
BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest: guest DJs at 9 p.m. $5
BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5
BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2
BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender’s choice.
BOHEMIAN R&B ladies’ night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.
CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5
CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Jon Lee (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.
DARAVY’S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC
DOC MAYNARD’S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC
DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.
DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5
KIM’S DJ Son (hip-hop) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263.
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC
LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies
LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. NC
LULU’S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC
MARCUS’ MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC
MEDUSA LSDJ (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies
MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Salt & Tonic at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $10
NEIGHBOURS ’80s new wave with DJ Trent Von
NIKO’S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5
NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5
NOISELAB Electro Pop: Split Wide Open, DJ Evan, DJ Chance at 9 p.m. $3
POLLY ESTHER’S Charlie’s Angels Ladies’ Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5
SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+
TIA LOU’S Ladies Night (’70s, ’80s, and ’90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226
TOMMY’S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC
WATERTOWN R&B night at 10 p.m. NC
KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE
15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC
COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC
GOLDIES Karaoke with Jim Hallman at 9 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119.
COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC
MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5
MR. SPOT’S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC
MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643. NC
MULLEADY’S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843.
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE Tim Multop’s Open Mike, sign-ups at 8:30 p.m. NC
PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911
FRIDAY 4/4
LIVE MUSIC
67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbara Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.
ABOUT THE MUSIC Deems Tsutakawa at 9 p.m. Cover
BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC
BAIT HOUSE Bait House Music All Stars Band at 8 p.m. $5
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Beecraft, Emblematic, Vanwinkle at 9 p.m. $8
BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover
CAFE VENUS Badlands with Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, Rural Pictures, Lucky Devils at 9 p.m. $5
CENTRAL SALOON Victim By Design, Northern Souls, Static Radio at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC
CONOR BYRNE’S Creeping Time at 8 p.m. $3
CORNER INN Tim Turner Band at 9 p.m.
*CROCODILE CAFE Mike Watt, Caustin Resin, Mike Johnson at 9 p.m. $10adv.
*DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Roy Hargrove Quintet at 8 and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50. All ages
DOC MAYNARD’S DC & the Washingtons CD release, Jupiter Crash at 9 p.m. $10JC
FADO Monotone Pictures at 10 p.m.
FIDDLER’S INN RAI at 9 p.m. $3
FORECASTER’S PUBLIC HOUSE Soulfish at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC
FUNSTERS Heartbeat (Asian) at 9 p.m. 15221 International Blvd., 988-4888.
GALWAY ARMS Poker Face at 9 p.m. NC
*GRACELAND Black Keys, Popular Shapes, Charming Snakes at 9 p.m. $8adv.
HELL’S KITCHEN Metal Boyz at 9 p.m. $5
HIGHLINER PUB Daily Flash at 9 p.m. NC
HOPVINE Correo Areo at 9 p.m. $2
IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. NC
JULIA’S ON BROADWAY Julie Cascioppo (cabaret) at 7:30 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818. NC
JULIA’S OF WALLINGFORD Timothy McHugh (blues and jazz piano/vocals) at 6:30 p.m. 4401 Wallingford Ave., 206-633-1175. NC
KELLS Peter Yeates & Ken Larson at 9 p.m.
KIM’S 3 Shades of Gray, Bradbury Press at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. Cover
LEGENDS Enders Brothers Band at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC
LIQUID LOUNGE Luna Park, Ravenna, Saeta at 10 p.m. NC
LITTLE RED HEN Broken Trail at 9 p.m. $3
MISTO Jason Parker Quintet (live jazz) at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924. $5
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S Finn McGinty at 8 p.m. NC
NEW ORLEANS RJ Mischo (blues harp) at 9 p.m. $10JC
OLD FIREHOUSE TEEN CENTER F-Minus, Free Verse, Wormwood at 8 p.m. $7. All ages
OLD PEQULIAR Otis P. & the Jive Funk at 8 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC
OWL N’ THISTLE Owl ‘n Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC
PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (avant accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Eric Glick Reiman, Leslie Dalaba, Amy Denio, Troy Swanson at 8 p.m. $8. All ages
RAINBOW Will Bernard & Motherbug, New Monsoon at 9 p.m. $8
RENDEZVOUS Fear of Little Men, Evil Little Men at 10:30 p.m.
ST. CLOUDS Ryan Smith at 9 p.m. NC
SALTY’S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 937-1600. NC
SCARLET TREE Lady A & the Funk at 9 p.m. $7
SERAFINA Fred Hoadley Trio (Latin jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC
SHARK CLUB 80ology at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8
*SHOWBOX Saliva, Hed (pe), Breaking Benjamin, Systematic at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $20adv.
*SKY CHURCH Marcus Miller at 8 p.m. www.emplive.com for info. $20/$18 members
SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Herman Jolly in-store at 3 p.m., Arab Strap at 5 p.m. NC. All ages
STUDIO SEVEN Hell Monkeys, Zerodown, Beat Senseless, Sepsis at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages
*SUNSET TAVERN Laura Veirs & the Tortured Souls, Amelia, the Corb Lund Band at 8 p.m. $7
TOMMY’S Private Stock, Alkai Diggins, World 7 at 9 p.m. $5
TRACTOR TAVERN Joe Bonamassa, Jude Bowerman, Cindy Alexander at 8:30 p.m. $8adv./$10
UNCOMMON GROUNDS Anita Culver (jazz) at 9 p.m. NC. All ages
*VERA PROJECT Poseur, Voyager One, Water Kill the Sun at 8 p.m. $7. All ages
WALDO’S KIRKLAND The Beatniks at 9 p.m. $8
WAZOBIA Shayne Chapman, Everything In Flames, All About Lupo at 9 p.m. $7
ZAK’S Schmidtfits, the Wanna-bes, Quick 66, 26,000 Volts at 9:30 p.m. $5
DJS
916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 560-0099. $10
ABOUT THE MUSIC After-Hours with Reminisce, midnight-6 a.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-7625518. $12
ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC
ARISTOCRAT’S Swirl with Terry Jasinto, Nobel, Dave Zam, Danny Fortunato, Justice (tribal/funky house), 10 p.m.-5 a.m. $7
BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC
BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC
BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).
BALTIC ROOM DJ Micah (supersonic space grooves) at 6 p.m. NC
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben “Jammin” & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5
BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m. NC
BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $10JC
CONTOUR Anyu at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Speedbump, NAHA, 2-8 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight
CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5
DOWNUNDER Mirage, DJs Eva and Steele at 10 p.m. $5
DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC
DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 +_
EDGEWATER HOTEL’S SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (downtempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC
HABANA Force with DJ Andrei, guests at 9 p.m. $5
LARRY’S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10JC/NC ladies before 10
LAST SUPPER CLUB Recoil: Guest DJs (trance/progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10
LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 923-0877. NC
MARCUS’ MARTINI HEAVEN Salinger, DJ Fez, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. NC
MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover
MEDUSA DJ Dre (house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after
MR. LUCKY LOUNGE LSDJ (funky house) at 10 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $7
NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 727-224. NC
NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb
NIKO’S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 282-7791. $8
NOC NOC Definition: BPM, DJ Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. Cover
NOISELAB Richard “Humpty” Vision, David Garcia, Joey Mazola, Zacharia, Rinse at 9 p.m. $20
PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.
POLLY ESTHER’S Culture Shock (’70s and ’80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.
RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5
ROCKSPORT Ladies Night with DJ Barfly at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 935-5838. $3/NC ladies
RUPERT’S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5
SIAM’S ON LAKE UNION Yesiam with Chad Mitchell at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after
SHONGO VILLAGE Guest DJs, 10 p.m.-4 a.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $10
TIA LOU’S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10
TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC
TOMMY’S Hip Hop night with DJ Whatever at 9:30 p.m. $5
TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, guests (deep house, downtempo) at 10 p.m. $5
VITO’S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 682-2695. $5
VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m. 324-5778 or www.vogueseattle.com
WATERTOWN Guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 11
WAZOBIA African Dance Party (world beat, African, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC
ZASU DJ Shawn. $10JC
KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE
ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. NC
ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 878-2829. NC
BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 781-2392. NC
GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119
PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911
SATURDAY 4/5
LIVE MUSIC
ABOUT THE MUSIC Roban-Vaughn Quartet at 9 p.m. Cover
BAIT HOUSE The Jimmy Vegas Show at 8 p.m. $5
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band, Po’okella Street Band (world beat) at 9 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $10
BECK’S Korla Wygal Quartet at 8 p.m. $20
*BENAROYA HALL Smooth Jazz KWJZ 10th Anniversary with Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown, Biran Culbertson at 7:30 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $55.50-$59.59
BLACKTHORNE VILLAGE PUB Kevin Jones Band at 9 p.m. 3221 W. McGraw, Magnolia Village, 285-9756. $3
BLUE MOON TAVERN Tarantulada, Firecrotch, guests at 10 p.m. NC
CAFE VENUS Benefit with Sean Bates and the Flaming No No’s, Bella, Gary Mula and art auction at 9 p.m. $10 donation
CENTRAL SALOON Underride, Ivan CD release, Windowpane at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC
COMET TAVERN Water Kill the Sun, Sushi Robo, Six Minute Mile at 9 p.m. $3
CONOR BYRNE’S Hanz Araki and friends at 9 p.m. $3
CORNER INN Tim Turner Band at 9 p.m.
CROCODILE CAFE Radio Nationals, Dear John Letters, the Pale, guests at 9 p.m. $7
CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Alice Stuart at 7:30 p.m. NE Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. NC. All ages
*DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Roy Hargrove Quintet at 8 and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50. All ages
DOC MAYNARD’S Cocktail Revisionists, Memphis Radio Kings, Ellen Reed Band at 9 p.m. $10JC
DUBLINER Combustion Collective at 9 p.m.
FIDDLER’S INN Heather Banker Jazz Duo at 9 p.m. $2
FINN MACCOOL’S PKE Meter at 9 p.m.
FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 621-1700.
FUNSTERS The Beatniks at 9 p.m. 15221 International Blvd., 988-4888. $10
GALWAY ARMS KW Miller at 9 p.m.
GRACELAND Dudley Manlove Quartet, Sexy American Girlfriend at 9 p.m. $8adv.
GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 729-6179
HELL’S KITCHEN Sidetracked, the Answer, the Physical Challenge, Alternate 85 at 5 p.m. $7. All ages. Zeke, Camarosmith, Jet City Fix at 9 p.m. 21+. $8
HIGHLINER PUB Lew Jones at 9 p.m.
HOPVINE Antony de Gennaro at 9 p.m. $2
IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. NC
KELLS Peter Yeates & Ken Larson at 9 p.m.
KIM’S Haggis Brothers, Uncle Leuschner and the Chris Complex, Clan Loki at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE Private Stock, Ragamuffin (reggae) at 9 p.m. $10JC
LATONA PUB Chris Stevens Band (blues) at 9 p.m. $3
LITTLE RED HEN Broken Trail at 9 p.m. $3
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S Gerald Collier at 8 p.m. NC
MONA’S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis Som Brasil at 8:30 p.m. NC
NEENER’S PUB Agression-Core, Positively Negative, Subjekt to Change, Sadie Hawkins Rejects at 9:30 p.m. 22405 Pacific Ave. $5
NEW ORLEANS Simon Stribling’s Society Seven (jazz) at 9 p.m. $10JC
O’SHEA’S EAST ST. PUB Dope Smoothie at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 547-6832
OLD PEQULIAR The Fathers at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC
OWL N’ THISTLE Owl ‘n Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC
PAMPAS CLUB Billy Wallace Quartet with Floyd Standifer and BB White at 9 p.m.
PARAGON Rotating guest bands at 9:30 p.m. NC
RAINBOW Layla Angulo Jazz Band, Machete at 9 p.m. $7
RENDEZVOUS Anniversary party with Dodi at 10:30 p.m.
ROCKSPORT Live Wire (Motley Crue tribute), Liquorbox at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 935-5838. $8
ST. CLOUDS Plasticene at 9 p.m. NC
SCARLET TREE Limited Edition at 9 p.m. $7
SERAFINA Roberta Pickett Trio at 9 p.m.
SHARK CLUB Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8
*SHOWBOX Bright Eyes, Arab Strap, Paperback at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv. All ages
STUDIO SEVEN Lord Gore, Bung, Agony of Deceit, Mindkor, Dorgan Onor at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $8. All ages
SUNSET TAVERN Sicko, August Spies, Toothpaste 2000 at 8 p.m. $6
TOMMY’S Black Vinyl Allstars at 9 p.m. $5
TOST Freeschool (psych funk, soul) at 10 p.m. $5
*TRACTOR TAVERN Jerry Joseph & the Jack Mormons, Brandi Carlile at 9:30 p.m. $8
UNCOMMON GROUNDS Rusty Nail at 9 p.m. NC. All ages
VERA PROJECT Burn Burn Burn Rock ‘n Roll Circus with Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter, Holy Ghost Revival, Broadcast Oblivion, Seafwolf, Steve Turner at 8 p.m. Cover. All ages
VICTROLA COFFEEHOUSE Roy Kay Trio (rockabilly) at 8 p.m. NC
WALDO’S OF KIRKLAND Big Happy at 9 p.m. $6
WAZOBIA Danger & Subliminal at 9 p.m. $7
ZAK’S The Cripples, New Luck Toy, the Lights, Sexually Active Corpse at 9:30 p.m. $5
DJS
ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at midnight. $12
ALIBI ROOM Deep Funk with DJ Greasy at 9 p.m. NC
ARISTOCRAT’S Sound Textures: Sombionx & Lindsay, Jon Lemmon, Eric Andrew, Quazar, Manos, Vegan at 10 p.m. $7/$10 after 11 p.m.
BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock). NC
BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (downtempo/nu-jazz/two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies
BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).
*BALTIC ROOM Life with DJs Alexander East, Jeromy Nail, Beatrice at 9 p.m. $7/$10 after 11
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben “Jammin” Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5
BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 547-8087. $5
BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m.
BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $10JC
CHOP SUEY Big Hair 2003 Party with DJ Miss A, 80s fashion show, more at 9 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $5/$10 after 10
CLUB ZASU Beat Dance Mix: DJ Shawn Speed at 9 p.m. 628-1200. $10JC
CONTOUR Europa with Worldbeat, Center and DJ One Love at 9 p.m., DJs Nicon, Misha, Igor, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. After Hours with Paulina, Osiris Indriya, 2 a.m.-9 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m. 126 S. Jackson, 682-3242
DOWN UNDER Spark with guests at 10 p.m. $10
DV8 Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over
GREEN CAT CAFE DJ Eddie (downtempo) at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 726-8756.
HABANA’S Flow with DJs Andrei, 13, Konstantine (progressive/trance) at 10 p.m. $5
HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.
LAST SUPPER CLUB DJs Julie Herrera, Ginger Vaughn (house), DJ Tamm on lower level at 9 p.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.
LIQUID LOUNGE Expansions with DJ Riz at 9 p.m. NC
LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 923-0877. NC
LULU’S Metro Night: house, hip-hop, dance at 10 p.m. Cover
MARCUS’ MARTINI HEAVEN Lush with DJ Michiko (electro). NC
MEDUSA DJ Kemal Miller (progressive house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after
MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Guest DJs at 10 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $10
NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 727-224. NC
NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager spins till 4 a.m.
NOC NOC EDM with Legends Birthday Bash at 10 p.m. $5. Afterhours: Guest DJs (house, breaks) at 2 a.m. $10
*NOISELAB USC presents Heaven with Bad Boy Bill, Dieselboy, MC Messinian, Minh T at 9 p.m. $13. 18+
OLD TIMER’S CAFE DJ Spitfire
REBAR Get Lucky with MC Queen Lucky (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. $6
SHOBOAT DJs Nobel, Harnito at 9 p.m. 5037 Pearl St., Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $8/$5 before 11 p.m.
SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC
TIA LOU’S Sultry with high-energy/house at 10 p.m. $10. dress code
TOI Downtempo with guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC
VOGUE DJ Evan Blackstone (’80s, ’90s, and current dance) at 9 p.m. 324-5778 or www.vogueseattle.com
WATERTOWN Zoom: DJ Jeromy Nail (old school, funk, disco) till 3 a.m. Cover/NC ladies until 11 p.m.
WAZOBIA After Hours with DJ Will (African, reggae, salsa) 1-4 a.m. $5
SUNDAY 4/6
LIVE MUSIC
ABOUT THE MUSIC Roban-Vaughn Quartet at 9 p.m. Cover
BAIT HOUSE Humans That Rock with Paula Maya, Jarod Owen, Jefferson Pitcher, more at 7 p.m. $5
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Sylphid, E.W.I., Mayday, Basic Survival Mode at 5 p.m. $8
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Martin Ross Band at 8 p.m. $5
CENTRAL Alectrophobia, Echoset at 9 p.m. $5
CHINA HARBOR Maia Santell & House Blend (jazz/blues/swing) at 8 p.m. 2040 Westlake Ave., 206-286-1688. $7
CHINA JADE Dennis Shadduck and guests (jazz accordian, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455. NC
DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Roy Hargrove Quintet at 7 p.m. $18.50-$22.50.
EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN The Electrodes, guests at 2:30 p.m. 2301 Eastlake E. $3
FIDDLER’S INN Steve Lalor at 8 p.m. $1
GRACELAND Catch 22, Bombshell Rocks, Mad Cap, Count the Stars at 7 p.m. $10adv.
KELLS Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE Funk night at 9:30 p.m. NC
LE PICHET John Roderick at 2:30 p.m. 1933 First, 256-1499. NC. All ages
LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the Philbillys at 9 p.m. NC
NOISELAB Black Mass: death and heavy metal with DJs Azreal, Doug Infernis at 9 p.m. NC
OLD TIMER’S CAFE DL Demo at 9:30 p.m. $5JC
PARAGON Brandi Carlile Band at 9 p.m.
PATTI SUMMERS Delvon Dumas Trio at 8 p.m.
SHOWBOX Pinback, Mark Gardener, the And/Ors at 7 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv. All ages
SKY CHURCH KISW Rock Girl Gala with Outspoken, Second Coming at 8 p.m. Experience Music Project, ww.emplive.com for info. NC, ticket required
SUNSET TAVERN Jimmy Flame, Mr. Plow at 6 p.m. $3. The Doorz (tribute) at 9 p.m. $5
TOST Family with Ty Willman, special guest Kneebody with Tim Young at 9 p.m. $5
TRACTOR TAVERN Jeffrey Foucalt, Beth Amsel at 8:30 p.m. $10
DJS
BAD JUJU LOUNGE Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m. NC
BALTIC ROOM Beat-Bop: DJs Lewis, J Justice, Miss Kick, Brandy, Michael Antonia rotate (downtempo, broken beats) at 10 p.m. NC
*BLU Dabble: NAHA, Demo, Julia at 9 p.m. $3
BLUE MOON TAVERN Grateful Dead Night at 7 p.m. NC
CAPITOL CLUB Sunset Sundays with weekly guests (future jazz, 21st-century soul, downtempo) at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 325-2149. NC
CATWALK Kotton Club with DJ Funkdaddy, Rockaphella, guests, 9 p.m.-3 a.m. $10-$15
CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa and swing music, 8 p.m. Cover. All ages
CHOP SUEY Yo Son!: hip-hop, turntablism, and more with residents DJ Scene, DV1 at 9 p.m. $7
COLBALT CAFE Soul Natural: DJs Discovery, Ryno, PhDJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons (discosoul, funk, house) at 9 p.m. NC. 21+
CONTOUR Broken Grooves with DJ Evolution CQ, Kippy, Mota at 9 p.m. NC
DARAVY’S Guest DJs (downtempo) at 10 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. NC
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Tango with free lessons at 9 p.m. 126 S. Jackson, 682-3242.
GREEN CAT CAFE DJ Vitamin D (soul) at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 726-8756.
HABANA’S Ethiopian & reggae (recorded) at 9 p.m. Cover
KIM’S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE Flashback dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. NC
LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Victor Chavez on lower level at 9 p.m. $5. Free lessons at 8 p.m.
LAVA LOUNGE DJ Joe Ross at 9 p.m. NC
LINDA’S DJ Ktel at 9 p.m. NC
LULU’S Salsa and meringue, 4-10 p.m. DJ Sureshot with reggae old and new at 10 p.m.
NEIGHBOURS Disco with DJ Dana Dubb
NOC NOC Resurrection: DJ Shane (goth/industrial) at 9 p.m. $5. Naked House afterhours with DJ Spiker
RE-BAR Flammable: Charles Linhoss (house) at 10 p.m. $6
SCARLET TREE Fat Sundays: Big DJ Dave at 9:30 p.m. $5
TIMBERLINE ’70s Retro Disco Tea Dance, 4-9:30 p.m.
VOGUE Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN ’80s night at 9 p.m. NC
KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE
CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Josh at 9:30 p.m. NC 2040 Westlake N., 286-1688. $5
KIM’S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC
LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with John Nelson
LIQUID LOUNGE Open Mic Night at 8 p.m. NC
MULLEADY’S IRISH PUB Rockaraoke at 9:30 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843. $2
OLD TIMER’S CAFE Seattle’s Hottest Karaoke at 9:30 p.m. $5JC
PINK DOOR Joe Morono hosts karaoke at 7:30 p.m. Prizes. NC
RAINBOW Open Mike at 8 p.m. NC
STEEL SKY BISTRO Open mic and jam with the Partridge Project at 8 p.m.
MONDAY 4/7
LIVE MUSIC
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Buju Banton at 9 p.m. $25/$20 adv.
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Brian Nova & the Funk 69 at 8 p.m. $5
CENTRAL SALOON Seattlemetal.com presents Unjust, Fury 161 at 9 p.m. $5
CONTOUR Urban Tongue featuring Hit Explosion’s Tiffany Wilson with Billy Mac (R&B), 8-11 p.m. First 30 people free. Dress code enforced
GRACELAND Epigene, American School of Warsaw, Euclid at 9 p.m. $6
HOPVINE PUB Singer/songwriter showcase with Leanne Wilkins, Cristina Orbe, Joe Gould’s Secret at 7:45 p.m.
J&M CAFE Blues Jam with Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m. NC
KELLS Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.
LARRY’S Beecraft, guests at 9 p.m. NC
LAVA LOUNGE Brothers Haggis (bluegrass rock) at 10 p.m. NC
NEW ORLEANS New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 7 p.m. NC
RAINBOW Wolfsbane at 9 p.m. $2
ST. CLOUDS Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts (bluegrass/honky-tonk) at 8:30 p.m. 1131 34th, 726-1522
SCARLET TREE Jam showcase at 8 p.m. $5
SORRY CHARLIE Scot Lee Jazz Duo at 8 p.m. 529 Queen Anne N., 283-3245. NC
*SHOWBOX The Ataris, Juliana Theory, Further Seems Forever, Yellow Card at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv. All ages
SUNSET TAVERN Movie Monday with DJ Codeci & Hang showing God of Cookery, Heat Vision and Jack, with Rusty’s Piano Bar at 8 p.m. NC
TEMPLE BILLIARDS Monktail Improvised Music Series with improv guests at 9 p.m. 126 S. Jackson, 682-3242. $3
TOST Jude Bowerman at 9 p.m. $5
TRACTOR TAVERN Robbie Fulks, Christy McWilson at 8 p.m. $10
TYPHOON Monday Night Jazz featuring The Reggie Goings Group at 10 p.m. 1400 Western, 262-9797. NC
WILD GINGER Sue Orfield & the Balloons at 9 p.m. 1401 Third, 623-4450. NC
DJS
ALIBI ROOM Aperitif with DJ Pauly D at 8 p.m. NC
ALL AMERICAN Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4
AVENUE ONE DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 1st, 441-6139 NC
BAD JUJU LOUNGE Estrogen Lounge with DJ Brazen Hussy (femme-centric indie rock) at 9:30 p.m. NC
BADA LOUNGE Moda Mark at 9 p.m.
BALTIC ROOM Happy hour: 27th Century Jazz at 6 p.m. NC. I Heart Shiva: tablas, turntables, and tantra with DJ Peter Madril, special guests at 9 p.m. $5/ ladies before 11 p.m.
BLU Video Showtunes with DJ Spence at 9 p.m. NC
BLUE MOON TAVERN Opera Night at 7 p.m. NC
CENTRAL SALOON Local Spin with DJ Chuk (local original rock) at 9 p.m.
CONTOUR Genesis: live hip-hop, DJ Roc’phella (top 40, old school, R&B) at 8 p.m.
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE NTh808 with Zapan and the fourthcity art crew (idm/d’n’b/experimental) at 9 p.m.
LAVA LOUNGE Country Western with DJ Louis at 9 p.m. NC
LINDA’S DJs (rock, punk, indie hits) at 9 p.m. NC
LITTLE RED HEN Retro Night with DJ Big John. NC
MARCUS’ MARTINI HEAVEN Red Room: Michiko, Schroel (turntablism, downtempo). 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.
MERCURY Schizophrenia! with DJ Baali
NEIGHBOURS Gaysha Star, DJ Dana Dubb
NOC NOC Reggae Mondays with residents Johnny Horn, Soul One, Kutfather, Eazyman, MC Al Coco at 9 p.m. $5
NOISELAB Movement: Circle of Fire with DJ Bronze FM, N8 at 9 p.m. $5
SCARLET TREE Sol (house) at 9:30 p.m. $5/NC for ladies before 10
TOI DJ G (downtempo)
TOMMY’S DJ Engage (dub, reggae, trip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC
WATERTOWN Funk Night with R&B, top 40, hip-hop at 9 p.m. NC
ZAK’S DJs Royal Brohamms at 9 p.m.
TUESDAY 4/8
LIVE MUSIC
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Twisted Tuesday (live hip-hop, R&B, reggae) at 9 p.m. $5
CENTRAL SALOON Phat Tuesday Phunkathon at 9 p.m. $5
CHINA HARBOR Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m., DJ Nosey Joe at 11 p.m. Dance lessons at 8 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 286-1688. $5
*CHOP SUEY Nobukazu Takemura with John Herndon, Matt Lux, Bobby Karate, Kento at 9 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $10adv.
*CROCODILE CAFE Bettie Serveert, Long Winters at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12
DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Christian McBride Band at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50. All ages
GRACELAND The Addicts, the Skulls, Exploding Hearts, Smut Peddlers at 7 p.m. $13adv. All ages/bar with ID
IRISH EMIGRANT Paul Hanover at 9:30 p.m. NC
J&M CAFE Doug Lynn Band at 9:30 p.m. NC
KELLS Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.
LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley with Don Kellogg (country) at 9 p.m., dance lessons at 8 p.m. NC
LULU’S Tim Friedlander Jazz Trio, 6-10 p.m. NC
NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson & friends at 7 p.m. NC
NOC NOC Live hip-hop and neo-soul with guests at 9 p.m. $5
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE John Bishop Jazz Night at 9 p.m. $3
OWL ‘N THISTLE BeBop & Destruction
PARAGON Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. NC
PINK DOOR Miles & Karina (accordian/guitar) at 8 p.m. NC
RAINBOW Elite Emcee Hip-hop Contest at 9 p.m. $2/Ladies two for one
RE-BAR Local 101 with Mea Culpa, Snitches Get Stitches at 9 p.m. $5
SCARLET TREE Jam On White Bread (soulful) at 9 p.m. $3
SHONGO VILLAGE Groove Cellar Tuesdays hosted by Chikodi with live guests at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $3/NC ladies
STEEL SKY BISTRO Dan Covrett Quartet (jazz) at 7 p.m. NC
SUNSET TAVERN Acoustic Tuesday with the Nadas, Joshua Dawson, guests at 8 p.m. $5
THOMPSON’S POINT OF VIEW Blue Gypsy and guests at 8 p.m. 2308 E. Union, 329-2512. NC
TOST Superkali & Superfriends with DJ Gringo Starr, DJ Spark at 9 p.m. $5
*TRACTOR TAVERN Angels of Light, Devandra Banhart, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves at 9 p.m. $12adv./$15
DJS
ALIBI ROOM DJ Chilly (rare soul) at 10 p.m. NC
BADA LOUNGE DJ Fez at 9 p.m.
BALTIC ROOM Sugarshack Unlimited at 9 p.m. with guests. $5
BLU USPIN with DJs Spaceboy, Erin O’Connor, DJ Trinity at 9 p.m.
BOHEMIAN CAFE Honey featuring DJ Ra-Dee-O, Myndset (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m. NC
BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Being with DJ Vegan (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. NC
CONTOUR Heliotrope with DJ Vegan, guests, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Foreplay: guest DJs (psy-trance, more) at 9 p.m.
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE R&B dance party with DJ D at 9:30 p.m. NC
LINDA’S DJ Neil Rogers at 8 p.m. NC
LIQUID LOUNGE Vixens of Vinyl with Emily Song, Mini Funk, Miss Funk at 9 p.m. NC
MERCURY DJ Terence Gunn (glam/new wave) at 9 p.m. $3
NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von
TOI Planet Beat: world music with guest DJs and musicians at 9 p.m.
TOMMY’S Sanctuary with DJ Drew (gothic, industrial). NC
WATERTOWN Presence: house and trance at 10 p.m. NC
ZASU DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold
WEDNESDAY 4/9
LIVE MUSIC
BAD ALBERT’S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with Beecraft at 9 p.m. $5
CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival at 9 p.m. $5
CENTRAL SALOON Maker, Carbon Based, Entity at 9 p.m. $5
CHOP SUEY The Stuck Ups, Wet Cabaret Show, DJs Jesse, BBG, Justin Case at 9 p.m. $5
COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with o at 8 p.m. Donations requested.
CROCODILE CAFE Boyracer, Tullycraft, Ashtray Boy at 9 p.m. $7
DIMITRIOU’S JAZZ ALLEY Christian McBride Band at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50. All ages
*GRACELAND The Datsuns, the Sights, Stagger Lee at 8 p.m. $12.50adv. All ages/bar with ID
HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5
HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC
IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.
KELLS Pat Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.
LARRY’S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam & Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5
NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.
OLD TIMER’S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC
OWL ‘N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.
PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC
RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies
RENDEZVOUS OK Hotel House Band at 9:30 p.m. NC
SCARLET TREE Cast of the Akwada and Felicia Loud at 8 p.m. $5
SHOWBOX Black Heart Procession, Radar Brothers, Bartender’s Bible at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $10adv./$12
TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC
TOST Digital Lounge at 9 p.m. $5
TRACTOR TAVERN Jeffrey Gaines at 8:30 p.m. $12
ZAK’S The Shackles, the Things, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. $3
ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.
DJS
ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m. NC
BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.
BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID
BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Whoa Girl with DJs Fig 1, Master Stan at 9 p.m. $5
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies’ night with Ben “Jammin'” and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies
BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC
BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.
CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.
CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC
DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m.
J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6
LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: A.P. Zoutas, Feisty, Hyperfunk vs. Miss Funk (breaks, d’n’b) at 10 p.m. $5
LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk) at 9 p.m.
LIQUID LOUNGE Soulsonic: Edupoetic, DJ Sugarbear at 9 p.m. NC
LULU’S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.
NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D
NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Jon Lee at 9 p.m. NC
NOISELAB Hybrid: Droom, Chance Green, DJ Eddie (electro and nu wave) at 9 p.m. $5
REBAR New Wave with DJ Elastica at 9 p.m. $3
STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5
TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC
TOMMY’S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC
VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness