Wednesday 3/12

Thursday 3/13

Friday 3/14

Saturday 3/15

Sunday 3/16

Monday 3/17

Tuesday 3/18

Wednesday 3/19

WEDNESDAY 3/12

 

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook

"/>

3/12-3/19

Wednesday 3/12

Thursday 3/13

Friday 3/14

Saturday 3/15

Sunday 3/16

Monday 3/17

Tuesday 3/18

Wednesday 3/19

WEDNESDAY 3/12

 

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with Loot at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC

CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival with Menagerie of Extravagance, the Blue Healers, guests at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Elderstaar, Soul's Gate, Northwest Contraband at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Mama Fest Benefit with the Ruby Doe, guests at 9:30 p.m. $5 donation

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Tom McNalley and Adam Diller at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Titan Moon, Anna Cogan at 9 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Mono Stereo, Dirty Pods, Vegas in Flames at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-4472782. NC

FADO Chris Stanley at 9:30 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Language Arts, Feed, the Moore at 9 p.m. $6

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

KELL'S Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LAKE STREET GRILL Jon Belcher & Savoy Swing at 8 p.m. 15 Lake St., Kirkland, 425-822-6041. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 8 p.m. NC

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Life After Liftoff at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR David Russell Duo, 6-9 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz (reggae) at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS OK Hotel House Band with guests at 9:30 p.m. NC

ST. CLOUDS Stainless Steele (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Cast of Akwada at 8 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Saturn 3, Downpipe, Angela Sterling at 8 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

*SHOWBOX Common, Gang Starr, Talib Kweli at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $35. 21+

THAIKU Dr. Wu Combo with at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Siamese with Reggie Watts at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

VERA PROJECT Degenerate Art Ensemble, Calvin Don't Jump, guests at 8 p.m. Cover. All ages

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Feeling Good with Kento at 10 p.m.

ALLADIN ON THE SQUARE Ibiza Nights with DJ Jade at 9 p.m. 105 First S. at Yesler. NC ladies

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs (techno, house and breaks) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Whoa Girl with DJs Fig 1, Master Stan at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 399-4731. NC

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m.

HABANA Devotion with DJs Jerry Phoenix, RK, Miss Funk, Super Dave (deep house) at 10 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Feisty, DAB, Joey Mazzola (breaks, house) at 9 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Urban Scribes Project, DJ Sugarbear at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Garth at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Hybrid: Samuel Kirkland, Tom Butcher, Boyd Maine (electro, nu wave) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

REBAR Soul Shout Out! with DJ Drink Special (old soul, early rock) at 9 p.m.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 733-8226

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN House and techno at 10 p.m. NC

ZAK'S DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 286-1688. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

INTERMISSION PUB & PARLOUR Open Mic at 8 p.m. 364 Park Place Center, Kirkland, 425-576-0361. NC. All ages

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Open tables with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

RE-BAR I'm OK You're OK Karaoke with host French Fillup at 9 p.m. NC

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with Stones of the Queen Age at 8 p.m. $6

THURSDAY 3/13

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC AGUA VERDE Brazilian Bossa with Kiko de Preitas, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE General Principle, Ivy, Fling Toy at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Ashbury Park at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (experimental jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Mark Fitzsimons at 8 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Hypatia Lake, Robert Roth, the Stares, Rivulets at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Dave Benoit at 8 p.m. $20.50-$24.50. All ages

FADO Lil' Puddin' at 10 p.m. NC

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

GALWAY ARMS Andrew at 9 p.m. NC

GRACELAND The Special Goodness, Loudermilk, Pris at 8 p.m. $10adv. All ages/bar with ID

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m.

HELL'S KITCHEN Tubuku, Chuck, Kingpin Hayes at 9 p.m. 3829 Sixth Ave., 253-759-6003. Cover

KELL'S Crazy Folkers at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Revolutionary Dream Band (reggae) at 9 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Subdwellers, the Rebelz, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE Biography of Ferns, Alf the Sacred Burro at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE One.Two.Three at 8:30 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE One Tons at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

*POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Freize of Life at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave., 329-4224. $6 donation. All ages

RAINBOW Cubata, Supersones at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Bill Horist, Nervewheel, Gigantum at 10:30 p.m.

ROMEO'S PIZZA Jazz night with Brian Kent & Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with musical guests at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Rudy's Hill, guests at 6 p.m. NC. All ages/bar with ID

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL The Special Goodness in-store at 6 p.m. NC.

SUNSET TAVERN Carla Bozulich Revue, 2 Foot Yard, El Fay at 8 p.m. $8

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with Nu Sol Tribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Brandi Carlile, Loni Rose, Mayfly at 9 p.m. $7

ZAK'S After This Our Exile, Shotwell, Enemy Kite at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly (jungle/techno) at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest: House with the Dixon at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 11 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Goldie, MC Rage, Zacharia, Nitsuj at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Eric Allen (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

HABANA The Family Room with DJs T-Solo, Sho Nuph (old-skool, hip-hop, jungle, R&B) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA DJ Kemal Miller (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Salt & Tonic at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $10

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest Yaka Zulu at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB NeuroActive: J Chance, DJ Evan (electro-pop) at 9 p.m. $2

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHOBOAT DJs DJDJ, Patrick Digabowl at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Promoter Night at 10 p.m.

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

BARGE INN Karaoke at 9 p.m.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke with Jim Hallman at 9 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643. NC

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Seattle's Hottest Karaoke at 9:30 p.m. $5

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE Tim Multop's Open Mike, sign-ups at 8:30 p.m. NC

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

FRIDAY 3/14

 

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbara Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575. NC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Blues Night with the Hudson Blues Band, Stickshift Annie with Kimball and the Fugitives at 8 p.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-762-5518. $8

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BAIT HOUSE Fairly Honest Jazz Band at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Whiskey & the Devil, Barbed Wire Cutters, Crown Hill Billys at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Deadweight, Clay Daddey at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CENTURY BALLROOM Latin Cabaret at 8 p.m. $20

CHOP SUEY Afro Mystik, DJ Riz Rollins at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CONOR BYRNE'S Brenda Weiler, Joy Mills at 8 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Mark Whitman Band at 9:15 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Sicko, the Skulls, the Heart Attacks, the Hollowpoints at 9 p.m. $5

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Dave Benoit at 8 and 10 p.m. $20.50-$24.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Conduit, Subject, Manifold at 9 p.m. $10JC

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m. Cover

FIDDLER'S INN ToadJam at 9 p.m. $2

FORECASTER'S PUBLIC HOUSE The Lizard Kings at 9 p.m. Redhook Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th, Woodinville, 425-483-3232. NC

FUNSTERS Heartbeat (Asian) at 9 p.m. 15221 International Blvd., 988-4888. Cover

GALWAY ARMS Poker Face at 9 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Sole, Grand Buffet, Circus at 6 p.m. $8adv. All ages/bar with ID. Bluebird, the Peels, guests at 9 p.m. $8adv. 21+

HELL'S KITCHEN Hell's Belles, RC5 at 9 p.m. 3829 Sixth Ave., 253-759-6003. Cover

HIGHLINER PUB Atma at 9 p.m. 3909 18th Ave. W., Fisherman's Terminal, 283-2233. NC

HOPVINE PUB Don't Ask at 9 p.m. $2

HURRICANE CAFE Open Fire Choir, Gazebo of Destruction at 9 p.m. $2. 21+

JULIA'S ON BROADWAY Julie Cascioppo (cabaret) at 7:30 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818. NC

JULIA'S OF WALLINGFORD Timothy McHugh (blues and jazz piano/vocals) at 6:30 p.m. 4401 Wallingford Ave., 206-633-1175. NC

KELL'S St. Patrick's Festival with bands at 6 p.m. $5

LAKE STREET GRILL Slowfoot at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St., Kirkland, 425-822-6041.

LATONA PUB John Weiss & Reggie Miles at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS Charles White Band at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Waterfall, guests at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

MISTO Jason Parker Quintet (live jazz) at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924. $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Raybone Experience at 8 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS James Armstrong (blues) at 9 p.m. $10JC

OLD PEQULIAR Bog Rockets at 8 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Owl n' Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Jeff Greinke & Rob Angus at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave., 329-4224. $6. All ages

RAINBOW Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band, Naby Camera at 9 p.m. $10

RENDEZVOUS Maurice's Cabaret at 10:30 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Zazou at 8:30 p.m. NC

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Falling Among Bandits at 8 p.m. NC.

SERAFINA Kelley Johnson Trio at 9 p.m.

SHOBOAT The Sins, Below Average Productions, Spiral at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5.

STUDIO SEVEN Maiden Voyage (Iron Maiden tribute), Erotikript, Black Goat, Aggression Core, Nothing Sounds Good at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN Pure Joy, Star Collector, Hex County at 8 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Tempered Cast, Windowpane, the Vacants at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Dudley Manlove Quartet, Celia Chavez at 9:30 p.m. $8adv./$10

UNCOMMON GROUNDS James Curley Cooke at 9 p.m. NC. All ages

VERA PROJECT The Prophetics, Sons of Hagar, Michael Ricardi, guests at 8 p.m. $8. All ages

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Beatniks at 9 p.m. $8

WAZOBIA Gambler, Pistol Grace, Painted Windows at 9 p.m. $7

ZAK'S A-Frames, the Pulses, Blank Its at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pik

 
comments powered by Disqus