Wednesday 3/5

Thursday 3/6

Friday 3/7

Saturday 3/8

Sunday 3/9

Monday 3/10

Tuesday 3/11

Wednesday 3/12

WEDNESDAY 3/5

 

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook

"/>

Eight Nights

Wednesday 3/5

Thursday 3/6

Friday 3/7

Saturday 3/8

Sunday 3/9

Monday 3/10

Tuesday 3/11

Wednesday 3/12

WEDNESDAY 3/5

 

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with guests at 9 p.m. $5

BRECHEMIN AUDITORIUM Jazz Innovations at 7:30 p.m. UW campus, 206-685-8384 for info. $8/$5 students and seniors

CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival with y at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Electra, Trana, Tenth House at 9 p.m. $5

CENTURY BALLROOM Casy MacGill & the Spirits of Rhythm at 9 p.m. $8. All ages

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Plasticine, Thomas Bell at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Blues jam at 9 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE The Divorce, Rat Cat Hogan, Andrea Maxand, Aaron Sprinkle at 9 p.m. $7

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Billy Cobham's Art of 5 at 8 p.m. $29.50-$23.50. All ages

GRACELAND Mix Mob, Drop 6, Alkai Diggins, Esitu at 8 p.m. $8adv. HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

*JBL THEATRE It Came From Outer Space with live score by Pere Ubu at 7 p.m. www.emplive.com for info. $7/$5 members

KELL'S Yeates & Larson at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5

MEANY HALL Piotr Anderszewski at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $30

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Atma at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR David Russell Duo, 6-9 p.m.

RAINBOW Troll's Cottage at 8 p.m. $2

RENDEZVOUS Trading Musician, house band at 9:30 p.m. Cover

ST. CLOUDS Stainless Steele (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Akwada at 8 p.m. $5

*SHOWBOX Macy Gray, guests at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $17.50adv./$20. 21+

SUNSET Petty Booka, Amy Blashke at 6 p.m. $5

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Digital Lounge with guests Kevin Sawka, PK, Steve Scalfati, guests (beats and more) at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

VICTROLA COFFEE Apollo Generation (pop) at 8 p.m. NC

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs (techno, house and breaks) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Stevie on the Streets: DJ Franki Chan, DJ Red Leather Chapstick (hip-hop, new wave, dance punk) at 9 p.m. $4

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

*CHOP SUEY DJ Craze, Adam F at 9 p.m. $15adv.

CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid at 10 p.m.

HABANA Devotion with DJs Jerry Phoenix, RK, Miss Funk, Super Dave (deep house) at 10 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Polywog, Eva, Proxy (house) at 9 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Dub Championz, DJ DV One at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Charles Linhoss at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Hybrid: Randy Jones, Solenoid, Kris Moon, Mauck (electro, nu wave) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

REBAR Soul Shout Out! with DJ Drink Special (old soul, early rock) at 9 p.m.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN House and techno at 10 p.m. NC

ZAK'S DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m.

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Open tables with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

RE-BAR I'm OK You're OK Karaoke with host French Fillup at 9 p.m. NC

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $6

THURSDAY 3.6

 

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE $ Shot, Slye, Rift at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Therefore, Skylab, Sophie Tucker at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Onry Ozzborn, 100th Monkey CD release, Optimus Rhyme, the Rebelz at 9 p.m. $6

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC.

CONOR BYRNE'S Tim Readman at 8 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Pere Ubu, Nervewheel, Rollerball at 9 p.m. $15adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Billy Cobham's Art of 5 at 8 p.m. $29.50-$23.50. All ages

FADO Stickshift Annie at 10 p.m. NC

FIDDLER'S INN Scott Law at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Heather Banker at 9 p.m.

GRACELAND Monte Montgomery, Greg Markel at 9 p.m. $15adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m.

HUSKY DEN Wayne Horvitz Four Plus One, Guitar Monks at 8 p.m. UW campus, 206-543-2277 for info.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Lion of Judah (reggae) at 9 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE MQN, the dTs, Star Spangled Bastards at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ryan Shea Smith Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Nathan Hubbard & Dave Knott & Steve Barsotti at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave., 329-4224. $7. All ages

*REBAR Pho Bang with Pretty Girls Make Graves, guests at 9 p.m. $7

RAINBOW PKE Meter, Soup of the Day at 9 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS The Electrodes at 8:30 p.m.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with musical guests at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

SERAFINA Seattle Express (jazz) at 8 p.m. NC

*SHOWBOX Dark Star Orchestra at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $16adv./$18. 21+

SUNSET TAVERN Bosco & Jorge, Down Pilot, the Palms at 8 p.m. $6

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with NuSolTribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Chris Smither at 8 p.m. $15

ZAK'S 26,000 Volts, Thunderfist, El Revengo, Anti-Everything at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop). NC

BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest: House with the Funky Lowlifes at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 11 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Eric Allen (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

HABANA The Family Room with DJs T-Solo, Sho Nuph (old-skool, hip-hop, jungle, R&B) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA DJ Kemal Miller (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Definition: DJ Eva, BPM (house, progressive) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Chance, DJ Evan (electro-pop) at 9 p.m. $2

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Promoter Night at 10 p.m.

FRIDAY 3/7

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Michael Powers Group at 9 p.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-762-5518

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Flowmotion, Jam on White Bread at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CAFE VENUS Badlands with Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, Garth Reeves, Darren Loucas, guests at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Stella 7, Phokus, Cober at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CONOR BYRNE'S Barbed Wire Cutters (bluegrass) at 8 p.m. $3

*CROCODILE CAFE Minus 5 CD release, Model Rockets, Visqueen at 9 p.m. Cover

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Billy Cobham's Art of 5 at 8 and 10 p.m. $29.50-$23.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Alkai Diggins, Loom, Life Without Sun at 9 p.m. $10JC

DUBLINER Hex County, Roller Conflict at 9 p.m.

FADO Weatherheads at 9 p.m. Cover

FIDDLER'S INN Danny Godinez Band at 9 p.m. $2

GALWAY ARMS Camille Bloom at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Aveo, New Mexicans, the Catch, DJ Cherry Canoe at 9:30 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE PUB Chicago Seven at 9 p.m.

HUSKY UNION BUILDING Melissa Ferrick at 8 p.m. UW campus, 206-543-2277 for info. $14/$5 students

INDUSTRIAL COFFEE Levator, Fantasy Creeps, Beloved Binge at 9:30 p.m. $5. 21+

KELL'S Yeates & Larson at 9 p.m. NC

LATONA PUB Les Thangud Trio at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS Ben Wah & Late Nite Trash at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Alice Stuart at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Broken Trail at 9 p.m. $3

LOCK & KEEL Jude Bowerman Band at 9 p.m. NC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Alazingara at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Jim Parks at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Crossroads Band (blues) at 9 p.m. $10JC

OWL N' THISTLE Kennedy Brothers at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Jazzberry Ram, Spanish for 100 at 9 p.m. $6

RENDEZVOUS Monktail Creative Concern presents Non Grata at 10:30 p.m. $5

ST. CLOUDS Bass-ic Sax at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE 3D (funk) at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Mia Collins Trio at 8 p.m. NC

SUNSET TAVERN Evangeline, Memphis Radio Kings, Blessed Light at 8 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Counterfist, Esitu, the Slumlords at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Dead Moon, Gas Huffer, Steve Turner at 9:30 p.m. $8

WAZOBIA Hardison, Humboldt Draw, Abney Park, Deadly Deception, Not Develyn at 9 p.m. $7

UNCOMMON GROUNDS Conlin Roser Jazz Trio at 9 p.m. NC. All ages

ZAK'S Subjekt to Change, Mind Candy, Really Rottens, International Businessmen at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 560-0099. $10

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-Hours with Reminisce, midnight-6 a.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-7625518

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S Swirl with Terry Jasinto, Nobel, Dave Zam, Danny Fortunato, Justice (tribal/funky house), 10 p.m.-5 a.m. $7

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonia (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BALTIC ROOM DJ Micah (supersonic space grooves) at 6 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $10JC

CHOP SUEY I Heart Shiva with DJ Rehka, DJ Peter Madril, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m. $10adv.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Melanie Fernandi at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Dove, Paulina, 2-8 a.m. $5

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Mirage, DJs Eva and Steele at 10 p.m. $5

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10JC/NC ladies before 10

LAST SUPPER CLUB Recoil: Bruce Wayback, Aaron Simpson, SooNami , Soonami on lower level at 10 p.m. $10

LULU'S Salsa de Cuba: DJ Baracoa at 10 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Salinger, DJ Fez, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. NC

MEDUSA DJ Donald Glaude, DJ Smile (funky house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Women at the Wheel: Ginger Vaughn, Aundroid, L.A. Kendall, DJ Alia at 9 p.m. Cover

NOISELAB Mythic with DJs Lorin, Michael Manahan, Osiris Indryiya at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m. 18+/bar with ID

PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

REBAR Minty Magazine party with DJ Marques Wyatt at 9 p.m. $10

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SHOWBOX A'Ight with Evil Dee, B-Mello at 10 p.m. $10adv.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, guests (deep house, downtempo) at 10 p.m. NC

VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WAZOBIA African Dance Party (world beat, African, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC

ZASU DJ Shawn. $10JC

Saturday 3/8

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Dennis Blackmon Trio at 9 p.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-7625518

BALLARD FIREHOUSE General Public featuring David Wakeling, Ragamuffin at 9 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $10adv./$15

*BENAROYA HALL Houston Person Quartet at 7:30 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $30

CENTRAL SALOON Rubberneck at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

COMET TAVERN Sleep Capsule, the Ones at 10 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE'S Tom Creegan & friends (Irish) at 8 p.m. $3

CROCODILE CAFE The Gossip, the Bangs, Shoplifting, Sleetmute at 9 p.m. $8

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Billy Cobham's Art of 5 at 8 and 10 p.m. $29.50-$23.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Common Heroes, Sugarbang, New American Standard at 9 p.m. $10JC

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. NC

FIDDLER'S INN Wig Pilot Charter at 9 p.m. $2

GALWAY ARMS Rod Cook and guests at 9 p.m. NC

 

comments powered by Disqus