Wednesday 2/26

Thursday 2/27

Friday 2/28

Saturday 3/1

Sunday 3/2

Monday 3/3

Tuesday 3/4

Wednesday 3/5

WEDNESDAY 2/26

 

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing

"/>

Eight Nights

Wednesday 2/26

Thursday 2/27

Friday 2/28

Saturday 3/1

Sunday 3/2

Monday 3/3

Tuesday 3/4

Wednesday 3/5

WEDNESDAY 2/26

 

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 545-7771

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with the Lawnsharks, Instant Winner at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC

CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival with Kristy Kimball, Jean Mann, Emma's Mini, Hula Goddess Hudsucker Holly at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Ashbury Park at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Kanada, Hillbilly Chrome at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Johnny Big Pants, Ben Geurnsey, Melanie Fernandi at 9 p.m.

CHOP SUEY Earlimart, Audio Learning Center, guests at 9 p.m. $7

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Spyro Gyra at 8 p.m. $21.50-$25.50. All ages

GRACELAND Further Seems Forever, Elliott, The Beautiful Mistake, Open Hand, Acceptance, Watashi Wa at 6 p.m. $10adv. All ages

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

JBL THEATRE Saturday Night Fever at 7 p.m. www.emplive.com for info. $7/$5 members

KELL'S Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Annual Blues Harp Blow-off hosted by Tim Turner at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Mr. And Mrs. Heroin Paperroute at 8 p.m. NC.

NEW ORLEANS All-City High School Jazz Competition, 6-10 p.m. $7/$5 students

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Little Bill & the Blue Notes at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires (touch-style bass), 7-10 p.m. NC

RAINBOW One Drop with Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

ST. CLOUDS Stainless Steele (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Akwada at 8 p.m. $5

*SHOWBOX Sno-Core Tour featuring Glassjaw, Sparta, Hot Water Music, Dredg at 7 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $17.50adv./$18. All ages

THAIKU Dr. Wu Combo with at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Digital Lounge with guests Kevin Sawka, PK, Steve Scalfati, guests (beats and more) at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 286-1688. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

INTERMISSION PUB & PARLOUR Open Mic at 8 p.m. 364 Park Place Center, Kirkland, 425-576-0361. NC. All ages

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Open tables with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

RE-BAR I'm OK You're OK Karaoke with host French Fillup at 9 p.m. NC

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $6

Thur

THURSDAY 2/27

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC AGUA VERDE Brazilian Bossa with Kiko de Preitas, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Talent Search with 5 Mile Radius, Dandelion Method, Plasticene, M Blue at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Private Stock, Uglier Than You at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (experimental jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Paul Porter & Company at 8 p.m. NC

*CROCODILE CAFE Hotter Than Hell KISS tribute, Black Vinyl Allstars at 9 p.m. $12asdv./$14

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Spyro Gyra at 8 p.m. $21.50-$25.50. All ages

FADO Lil Puddin at 9 p.m. NC

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin sextet) at 8 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

GALWAY ARMS Camille Bloom at 9 p.m.

*GRACELAND Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Hint Hint, Cripples at 9 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m.

HELL'S KITCHEN Darling Daizy,Civilized Animal at 9 p.m. 3829 Sixth Ave., Tacoma, 253-759-6003. $5

INTERMISSION PUB & PARLOUR Lamar Lofton Trio at 7:30 p.m. 364 Park Place Center, Kirkland, 425-576-0361. NC.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Revolutionary Dream Band (reggae) at 9 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Optimus Rhyme, Goondocks, LSC resident DJs on lower level at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE Yam, Jodie Watts at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

LOCK & KEEL One Tons at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Blue Arc Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PATTI SUMMER'S New Pop Brigade at 8 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Paolo Angeli at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave., 329-4224. $7. All ages

RAINBOW Beecraft, Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. $6

RENDEZVOUS Blanca Man at 10 p.m. $5

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Das Root: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Yes Yes Boys ('20s/'30s-style jazz) at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

SERAFINA Late night with Andrea Dupree and friends (jazz) at 9:30 p.m.

SHONGO VILLAGE Surgical Chaos, Black Creek, Changes Daily, Hell Monkeys, Dissonance, Intake on main stage, Peter Hopkins, Lover Adapter, Ludicrous, Blame Jim, Nothing For Now on second stage at 8 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

*SHOWBOX Tortoise, the Vells at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $16adv./$18.

SIT & SPIN Eclectica featuring Two Loons for Tea, Juke, Baby Gramps, Pi at 9 p.m. $7

SUNSET TAVERN Lucero, Radio Nationals, the Plains at 8 p.m. $6

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with NuSolTribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN pH Balance, Ben Taylor Band at 9 p.m. $7

*ZAK'S Fallout Records celebration with Load Levelers, Flame Thrower, Charming Snakes, Gas Huffer, Make-Out Choir, Popular Shapes, Right On!, the Bizmarck, Longtooth & the Get Down Syndrome, Slopt Shot at 6 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly (jungle/techno) at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. House Guest: House with guest DJs at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 11 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Robbie Hardkiss, Jon Doe at 9 p.m. $10

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Eric Allen (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

HABANA The Family Room with DJs T-Solo, Sho Nuph (old-skool, hip-hop, jungle, R&B) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA DJ Kemal Miller (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Definition: DJ Eva, BPM (house, progressive) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Chance, DJ Evan (electro-pop) at 9 p.m. $2

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Promoter Night at 10 p.m.

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

BARGE INN Karaoke at 9 p.m.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke with Jim Hallman at 9 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 622-1119.

LEGENDS Jam and open mic with Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, (425)576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643. NC

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Seattle's Hottest Karaoke at 9:30 p.m. $5

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE Tim Multop's Open Mike, sign-ups at 8:30 p.m. NC

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

RE-BAR I'm OK You're OK Karaoke with French Fillup at 9 p.m. NC

FRIDAY 2/21

 

LIVE MUSIC

AURAFICE CAFE Stone Throwers, Chrisopher Blue, Sergio Montoya at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Van Winkle, PKE Meter, Ancestor Radio at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CENTRAL SALOON Drop 6, Medusa, Draghead at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

*CHOP SUEY Sharpshooters CD release with DJ Spinna, Overton Berry, more at 9 p.m. $10adv.

COCA Meme Concert Series '77 with the Intima, Paolo Angeli, Need Windham at 9 p.m. 1420 11th Ave. $5. All ages

CONOR BYRNE'S Creeping Time at 8 p.m. $3

*CROCODILE CAFE Ex Girl, King Cobra, Vermilion, Display at 9 p.m. $8

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Spyro Gyra at 8 and 10 p.m. $21.50-$25.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S The Vacants, Haggis, Rural Pictures at 9 p.m. $10JC

FADO Monotone Pictures CD release at 9 p.m. Cover

FIDDLER'S INN Acoustic Bigfoot Zoo at 9 p.m. $2

FUNSTERS Heartbeat (Asian) at 9 p.m. 15221 International Blvd., 988-4888.

GALWAY ARMS Stella Rosa at 9 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Killing Faith, Alkai Diggins, Room Zero, World 7 at 9:30 p.m. $8

HELL'S KITCHEN The Posies, Minus 5, Roy at 9 p.m. 3829 Sixth Ave., Tacoma, 253-759-6003. Cover

HOPVINE PUB Pearl Django at 9 p.m. $3

INTERMISSION PUB & PARLOUR Chasen, Summer Mayne at 8:30 p.m. 364 Park Place Center, Kirkland, 425-576-0361. NC. All ages

JBL THEATRE Kenny Garrett Quartet at 8 p.m. www.emplive.com for info. $25/$22 members

JULIA'S OF WALLINGFORD Timothy McHugh (blues and jazz piano/vocals) at 6:30 p.m. 4401 Wallingford Ave., 206-633-1175. NC

KELL'S St. James Gate at 9 p.m. NC

LATONA PUB Two Times Two Quartet at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Tim Turner Band at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Andrea Maxand, Guest Stars at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Jet City Strangers at 9 p.m. $3

LOCK & KEEL Devil Doll at 9 p.m. NC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Joy Mills at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Raybone Experience at 8 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS File Gumbo Zydeco Band at 9 p.m. $10JC

OLD FIREHOUSE Wormwood, Divinity of Truth, Mav Comai, 14 Days of Terror, Tuk at 8 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th, Redmond. $5. All ages

OWL N' THISTLE Mercury Skin at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC

*RAINBOW Ponga at 9 p.m. $10

RENDEZVOUS Pops Spoiler and His Deadbeats, Uncle Leuschner and the Chris Complex at 10:30 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453

ST. CLOUDS Alice Stuart at 8:30 p.m. NC

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 937-1600. NC

SERAFINA Seattle Express, 9p.m.-midnight. N

SHOWBOX Death Cab for Cutie, the Thermals at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $12adv./$14. All ages

SIT & SPIN Gravl Tung, Hell Monkeys, Beat Senseless at 9 p.m. $6

SUNSET TAVERN Ant's Invasion, the Lashes at 8 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Enkyra, Tremorcordis, Soul's Gate at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Tom Landa & the Paperboys, Setanta at 9 p.m. $12adv./$14

WAZOBIA Eclypse, Low Thin Square, Northwest Contraband, Haoke at 8:30 p.m. $7

UNCOMMON GROUNDS Andy Shaw Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. NC. All ages

VERA PROJECT The No No's, Visqueen, Ms. Led, Paxil Rose at 8 p.m. $6 with club card. All ages

ZAK'S Glory Holes, Pinkos, Hollow Points, August Spies, Mark Bruback at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 560-0099. $10

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-Hours with Reminisce, midnight-6 a.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-7625518

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S Swirl with Terry Jasinto, Nobel, Dave Zam, Danny Fortunato, Justice (tribal/funky house), 10 p.m.-5 a.m. $7

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BALTIC ROOM DJ Micah (supersonic space grooves) at 6 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $10JC

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine. NC

CONTOUR Melanie Fernandi at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Dove, Paulina, 2-8 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests at 10 p.m. $5

DOWN UNDER Costume party at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10.

HABANA'S Groove with DJ Nicon at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies free before 10

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10JC/NC ladies before 10

LAST SUPPER CLUB Recoil: Bruce Wayback, Aaron Simpson, SooNami (trance/progressive house), Soonami on lower level at 10 p.m. $10

LULU'S Salsa de Cuba: DJ Baracoa at 10 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Salinger, DJ Fez, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. NC

MEDUSA DJ Christopher Lawrence, DJ Eva (funky house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE LSDJ (funky house) at 10 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. $7

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 727-224. NC

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Women at the Wheel: Ginger Vaughn, Aundroid, L.A. Kendall, DJ Alia at 9 p.m. Cover

NOISELAB Blend with DJs Kultcha, Aaron Simpson, Zacharia, guests at 8 p.m. $15/$12 before 11 p.m. 18+/bar with ID

PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Phridays with DJ Riz (funky house, hip-hop and more) at 10 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT Ladies Night with DJ Barfly at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SHOBOAT DJs dAb, Dowlznick, Divine, J-Fresh, Daniel J, Jim Lucas at 9

 
comments powered by Disqus