Wednesday 2/19

Thursday 2/20

Friday 2/21

Saturday 2/22

Sunday 2/23

Monday 2/24

Tuesday 2/18

Wednesday 2/25

WEDNESDAY 2/19

 

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook

"/>

Eight Nights

Wednesday 2/19

Thursday 2/20

Friday 2/21

Saturday 2/22

Sunday 2/23

Monday 2/24

Tuesday 2/18

Wednesday 2/25

WEDNESDAY 2/19

 

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Kill the Keg with Instant Winner, Atma at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS Broadville Carnival with Jessee Dylan Grace, Spin Girst Extraordinaire at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON 5ive Star, Flasque, Middle 8 at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Bradbury Press, 3 Shades of Gray, Skip Peri at 9 p.m. $5adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Piedmont Sorpid, Holzkopf, Coin Gutter at 8 p.m. Donations. All ages

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pharoah Sanders and the John Hicks Trio at 8 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

GRACELAND Exile in Guyville 2 with Problems with Heroes, Divinity of Truth, Mav Conai at 9 p.m. $6

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

JBL THEATRE John Cale documentary at 7 p.m. www.emplive.com for info. $7/$5 members

KELL'S Pat Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Charles White All Star Jam and Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Blue Spark at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer (jazz and blues standards) at 8 p.m. NC

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Leif Totusek at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Celia Chavez & Los Gringos at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires (touch-style bass), 7-10 p.m. NC

RAINBOW One Drop with Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

ST. CLOUDS Stainless Steele (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Akwada at 8 p.m. $5

*SHOWBOX The Roots, Cody Chesnutt, Skillz at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $29.50adv. 21+

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Digital Lounge with guests Kevin Sawka, PK, Steve Scalfati, Surrounded By Ninjas CD release at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Jim Cutler Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Move: guest DJs (techno, house and breaks) at 9 p.m. $5. 18+/bar with ID

BALTIC ROOM Tactile at 6 p.m. Hustla with MC Queen Lucky at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Deep: Osiris Indriya & Corey Michael, guests (downtempo and grooves) at 8 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m.

HABANA Devotion with DJs Jerry Phoenix, RK, Miss Funk, Super Dave (deep house) at 10 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Polywog, Eva, Proxy (hi-energy house) at 9 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brief (punk ) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Soulsonic House Band, DJ Vitamin D at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep house with resident DJs Doug and Gavin, plus Phillip Eno at 9 p.m. NC

REBAR Soul Shout Out! with DJ Drink Special (old soul, early rock) at 9 p.m.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN DJs Emily Song, Teague (house, techno) at 10 p.m. NC

ZAK'S DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

HOPVINE PUB Open mike with Mike

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Open tables with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

RE-BAR I'm OK You're OK Karaoke with host French Fillup at 9 p.m. NC

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $6

Thur

THURSDAY 2/20

 

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Talent Search Semi-Finals with Less Than Pure, Mono-Stereo, Soul's Gate at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Belltown Unplugged

CAFE VENUS Dose featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Dandelion Method, Lovebuckle, The Underground at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Dead Prez, Killer Mike, Youngbloodz at 7 p.m. $13adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Collective (jazz) with guests at 8 p.m. NC.

CONOR BYRNE'S Klondike 5 at 8 p.m. $12

CROCODILE CAFE Ride cover night at 9 p.m. Cover

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pharoah Sanders and the John Hicks Trio at 8 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

FADO Slim Happy Jack at 9 p.m. NC

FIDDLER'S INN Scott Law at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Owl n' Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Jen Wood, Drew Victor & the Passing Friends, David Dondero, Hockey Night, Pipsqueak at 9 p.m. $6

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m.

KELL'S Pat Buckley & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Blancaman (reggae) at 9 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Los Peligrosos, The Jimmy Stuarts, Crushcoat at 9 p.m. $4

LIQUID LOUNGE American School of Warsaw, Civilized Animals at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains at 9 p.m. NC

LOCK & KEEL Listener Discretion at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Melvin Peterson Jazz Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE One Tons at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Eric McFadden, Mother's Milk at 9 p.m. $7

ST. CLOUDS Hot Club Sandwich at 8:30 p.m. NC

SCARLET TREE Das Root: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with Old Dominion (hip-hop) at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 654-3158. NC

SERAFINA Late night with Andrea Dupree and friends (jazz) at 9:30 p.m.

SHONGO VILLAGE Shan and the Bungo Binggae Band, Guilty As Hell, Wad on mainstage, Exhibit B, After the Exile, Flat Broke, Dope Smoothie on second stage at 8 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

*SHOWBOX Unexpected Arrival, DJ Kidd Kutlass, Supa Sam at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $8adv. All ages

*SIT & SPIN Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson at 8 p.m. $15adv./$20

SUNSET TAVERN Sunset Smackdown! Wrestling night hosted by Jimmy Flame with Sleep Capsule vs. Ronson Family Switchblade, Wrestleraoke and films at 8 p.m. $5

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with NuSolTribe featuring Piece at 10 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Jason Ringenberg, Ian Moore at 9 p.m. $8

ZAK'S Gloryholes, Fall-Outs, Head, Boss Martians, RC5, Konny Kindlund, Flying Dutchmen, Lonesome Teardrops at 60 p.m. NC

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Living Room with guests at 10 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S DJs Terso, Xanen, Imonk, Telly (jungle/techno) at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BALTIC ROOM DJ Cuddleup (ambient) at 6 p.m. DUTTY: Dancehall and reggae with DJ Sureshot at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 11 p.m.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, guests (house and breaks) at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Paul D (deep techno house), 2-4:30 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Cheeseballs at 9 p.m. $10JC

DOWN UNDER DJ Knight plays requests at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

HABANA The Family Room with DJs T-Solo, Sho Nuph (old-skool, hip-hop, jungle, R&B) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE DJ Ronell (old school funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Billy the Kid (hi-energy dance) at 10 p.m. Cover/NC ladies

LULU'S Deep house at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Astray with Michiko (IDM, downtempo). NC

MEDUSA DJ Kemal Miller (progressive house) at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Definition: DJ Eva, BPM (house, progressive) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Chance, DJ Evan (electro) at 9 p.m. $2

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RENDEZVOUS Robotrash DJ Party at 10 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Promoter Night at 10 p.m.

FRIDAY 2/21

 

LIVE MUSIC

AURAFICE CAFE Gavin Guss, The Malinks, Corey Small at 8 p.m. NC.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Alligator Wine, Happy Savage (jam) at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CATWALK The Sins, Nineteen 5, Mabel at 9 p.m. $7

CENTRAL SALOON Ellen Says No, Jennifer Savage, The Capitals at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CHOP SUEY Minus the Bear, Cobra High, These Arms Are Snakes at 9 p.m. $8

CONOR BYRNE'S Danny O'Hanlon, Dave Cory, Brendan Fitzgerald at 8 p.m. $3*CROCODILE CAFE Deadly Snakes, Right On!, the Dark Places at 9 p.m. $7

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pharoah Sanders and the John Hicks Trio at 8 and 10 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Porn Star Janitor, The Droids at 9 p.m. $10JC

FADO Them Blokes at 9 p.m. Cover

FIDDLER'S INN Paul Benoit at 9 p.m. $2

GALWAY ARMS Bread Line Blues at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson at 9:30 p.m. $15adv.

KELL'S Grafton Street at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Shake the Shack live with Leon Berman, Dragstrip Riot CD release, All American Playboys at 6 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Rosyvelt at 8 p.m. NC. All ages

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Hanz Araki at 8 p.m.

MULLEADY'S Guinness Toast with Ray Carney at 9 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m. $10JC

OWL N' THISTLE Black Vinyl All Stars at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke (accordian and drums) at 8 p.m. NC

*POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Peggy Lee & Ron Samworth, Gust Burns, Greg Campbell, Gregory Reynolds at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave., 329-4224. $5-$15 sliding scale. All ages

RAINBOW Dub Championz, Lion of Judah at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Jesus Chords, Plains of Abraham, Stares at 10:30 p.m. $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 937-1600. NC

SCARLET TREE Lady A & the Funk at 9:30 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Leo Raymundo Jazz Trio, 9p.m.-midnight. NC

SHOWBOX Sir Mix-a-Lot, Split 50 at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $8adv. 21+

SIT & SPIN Shitkickers, Steve Okimoto at 9 p.m. Cover

SUNSET TAVERN New Mexicans, Ophelia & the Great Idea, the Jailbirds at 8 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Quickie, Run Down, Lawnsharks at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Dusty 45s, Lisa Miller & Her Kin, Johnny Mercury at 9:30 p.m. $10

WAZOBIA Sole Moxie, Mules Skinner, Old Man Tasty and the Lords, Fling Toy, Dirt Belly, Boogie Squid, Indenial, Needles Kane at 8:30 p.m. $7

VERA PROJECT Maiden Seattle, Blackgoat, Hadan at 8 p.m. $8 with club card. All ages

ZAK'S Sleep Capsule, Free Verse, Ms. Led, Me Infecto at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-Hours with Reminisce, midnight-6 a.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-7625518

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

ARISTOCRAT'S Swirl with Terry Jasinto, Nobel, Dave Zam, Danny Fortunato, Justice (tribal/funky house), 10 p.m.-5 a.m. $7

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio.

BALTIC ROOM DJ Micah at 6 p.m. NC

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $10JC

CONTOUR BluMeadows at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJs Ryan Milano, Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., Paulina, Alexander Bernard, 2-8 a.m.

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWN UNDER Costume party at 9 p.m. NC in costume

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

HABANA'S Groove with DJ Nicon at 10 p.m. $10/NC ladies free before 10

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE Dance party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Recoil: Soonami, Brent Lawrence, Brian Asher (trance/progressive house), Soonami on lower level at 10 p.m. $10

LULU'S Salsa de Cuba: DJ Baracoa at 10 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Salinger, DJ Fez, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. NC

MEDUSA DJ Billy the Kid (funky house), 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Women at the Wheel: Ginger Vaughn, Aundroid, L.A. Kendall, DJ Alia at 9 p.m. Cover

NOISELAB Freaky Flow, MC Flipside at 8 p.m. $7

PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Phridays with DJ Riz (funky house, hip-hop and more) at 10 p.m. $5

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, guests (deep house, downtempo) at 10 p.m. NC

VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m. 324-5778 or www.vogueseattle.com

WATERTOWN Club KISS: Guest DJs (top 40, old-school funk) until 3 a.m. Cover/NC ladies until 11 p.m.

WAZOBIA African Dance Party (world beat, African, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC

ZASU DJ Shawn. $10JC

Saturday 2/22

 

LIVE MUSIC

ABOUT THE MUSIC Annieville Blues Jam, Little Bill & the Blue Notes at 8 p.m. 610 Airport Way S., 206-7625518

BAIT HOUSE Humans That Rock featuring Paula Maya, Andre Feriante, Ganga Ciamongou, Sister Guitar Duo at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Bob Marley Festival with Sister Carol, Lion of Judah (reggae) at 9 p.m. $15

BECK'S Hilary Gardner Quartet at 9 p.m. 16651 Redmond Way, 425-885-58888. $20

CAFɠSOLSTICE Bembe Olele (Afro-Cuban) at 8 p.m. 4116 University Way, 206-264-7804 for info. NC.

CENTRAL SALOON Counterfist, Jaded Mary, Tempered Cast at 9 p.m. $8/$10JC

CHOP SUEY Nashville Pussy, Cookie, Camarosmith at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CONOR BYRNE'S Danny O'Hanlon, Dave Cory, Brendan Fitzgerald at 8 p.m. $3

*CROCODILE CAFE Kinski CD release, Earth, Comets On Fire at 9 p.m. $8

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pharoah Sanders and the John Hicks Trio at 8 and 10 p.m. $17.50-$21.50. All ages

DOC MAYNARD'S Kellee Bradley Band, Superlush, Billy Moon at 9 p.m. $10JC

EASY STREET QUEEN ANNE Dolour and the Divorce in-store at noon. NC. All ages

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 9 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Supersones at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Owl n' Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND

 
comments powered by Disqus