MAY

1-August 26: Seward Park Cycling Series every Thu night, 932-5921

1-August 31: Seattle International Raceway Series, Kent, every Tue night at 7, 322-0072

12-September

"/>

Summer Calendar

So many options, so little time.

MAY

1-August 26: Seward Park Cycling Series every Thu night, 932-5921

1-August 31: Seattle International Raceway Series, Kent, every Tue night at 7, 322-0072

12-September 8: Wednesday Night Racing (cycling), Marymoor Park, Redmond, 675-1424

13-September 30: Snoho-mish Farmers Market, every Thu from 5pm to sunset, 425-347-2790

14-September 10: Friday Night Racing (cycling), Marymoor Park, Redmond, 675-1424

28: Marymoor Sprints (cycling), Redmond, 675-1424

28-31: Juan de Fuca Festival of the Arts, Port Angeles, 360-457-5411

28-31: Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle Center, 684-7300

29-31: Memorial Weekend in the Wine Country, Yamhill County, Oregon, 503-646-2985

29-November 6: U District Farmers Market, Sat 9-2, 633-1024

29-September: Guided Canoe Trips at Mercer Slough Nature Park, every Sat, 425-452-2752

31: A Salute to America's Armed Forces, Museum of Flight, 10-5, 764-5700

JUNE

1-August 31:Solstice Plaza/Fremont Outdoor Concert Series, 547-1008

2-October 6: Columbia City Farmers Market, every Wed 3-7, 722-4835

3-6: Everett Salty Sea Days Festival, Everett, 425-339-1113

3-13: Pacific Northwest Ballet's Romeo and Juliet, Seattle Center Opera House, 684-7200

4: Big Money Points Race Night, Marymoor Velodrome, Redmond, 675-1424

4: Northwest Afrikan American Ballet, theatrical stagings of traditional dance, Paramount Theater, 812-1114

4-6: Columbia Winery SummerFest, Fri 3-9, Sat 11-6, Sun 11-5, 425-488-2776

4-6: VanDusen Flower & Garden Show, Vancouver, BC, 604-878-9274

4-6: Pioneer Square Fire Festival, 622-6235

5: 37th Annual Bellingham Highland Games, Ferndale, 360-733-6897

5: MS Mountain Bike Madness Ride, Fall City, 284-4236

5: Mount Rainier Family Day, Burke Museum, 543-5590

5-6: Battleship Potemkin screening at SIFF with Bellevue Philharmonic, Paramount, 325-6150

5-6: Vashon Allied Arts Annual Garden Tour, Vashon Island, 206-463-5131

6: Mercer Island Time Trial, 10.4 miles cycling, 425-825-2360

11-13: Pagdiriwang '99, Seattle Center, 684-8582

11-13: US Olympic Team Trials, Synchronized Swimming, Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way, 628-0888

11-Aug 31: Out to Lunch Summer Concert Series, 623-0340

11-Sept 11: Fremont Friday Night Outdoor Movies, 285-3771

11-20: Strawberry Festival, Marysville, 360-659-7664

12: Sarah Brightman, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

13: Bob Dylan and Paul Simon, Gorge Amphitheater, George, WA, 464-2000, ext. 7469

17-18: Diversity Dance, showcase of differently abled performers at On the Boards (not presented by OTB), 217-9886

18: Maya Angelou and the Ellis Marsalis Quartet, Bellevue, 628-0888

18-19: Freestyle Wrestling World Team Trials, Mercer Arena, 389-7229 or tickets at 628-0888

18-20: Edmonds Arts Festival, Edmonds, Fri-Sat 10-9, Sun 10-6, 425-771-6412

18-20: Strawberry Festival and Heritage Fair, Burien, 244-7808

19: The Best of the Northwest Bike Ride, Woodland Park, 374-0760

19: Champions on Ice 1999 Summer Tour, KeyArena, 628-0888

19: Fremont Solstice Parade, Fremont, 547-7440

19-20: Biringer's 10th Annual Pig Out on the Farm, Everett, 425-259-0255

19-20: The Capital Forest MTB Stage Race (cycling), Olympia, 360-956-3321

19-20: Chinese Culture and Arts Festival, Seattle Center, 684-8582

19-20: Fremont Fair, Fremont, 633-4409

19-20: Garlic Festival, Ocean Park, 1-800-451-2542

19-September 12: Olympic Music Festival, Quilcene, 527-8839

20: Ottmar Liebert, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

20: Seward Park Summer Classic (cycling), 932-5921

20-October 10: West Seattle Farmers Market, every Sun 10-2, 633-1024

23-27: 1999 Redmond Rotary's Redmond to Spokane 12th Annual Bicycle Tour, 298-9288

24: Bill Cosby, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

24-July 4: du Maurier Jazz Festival, Vancouver, BC, 604-872-5200

25: Marymoor Madison Series, Redmond, 675-1424

25-26: Centrum's Port Townsend Country Blues Festival, Port Townsend, 1-800-733-3608

25-27: artsEdge Experimental Art Festival, Seattle Center, 684-7200

26: Ninth Annual Walk for Rice, Alki Beach, West Seattle, 695-7551

26: Greenwood Classic Car & Rod Show, 782-3010

26: Keb'Mo' and Susan Tedeschi, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

26: Shania Twain, Gorge Amphitheater, George, WA, 464-2000, ext. 7469

26: The Ride '99 (cycling), 770-0627

26-27: Ye Merrie Greenwood Renaissance Faire, Howard Amon Park, Richland

26-27: Shoreline Arts Festival, Shoreline, 361-7133

26-27: Tacoma Public Library's 1999 Monster Book Sale, Tacoma, 253-591-5666

27: Pride Parade and Freedom Rally, 324-0405

27: Skandia Folkdance Society's 40th Midsommarfest Celebration, Poulsbo, 784-7470

27: Wynonna Judd, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

28-29: Pat Graney, Keeping the Faith, Women's Correctional Facility in Purdy, showings of her prison project, 329-3705

29: Classical Action/Benefit for Chicken Soup Brigade and NW AIDS Foundation, 322-2273

30: Solstice Plaza/Fremont lunch concert, 547-1008

JULY

July and August: Centrum's Franklin Court, free lunch concerts Fri at noon

1-4: Lake Meridian Fourth of July Splash, Kent, 253-859-3991

2: Nanci Griffith and the Seattle Symphony, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

2: Marymoor Velodrome Grand Prix, Redmond, 675-1424

2-3: Centrum's Festival of American Fiddle Tunes, 1-800-733-3608

2-5: Taste of Tacoma, Point Defiance Park, Tacoma, 232-2982

3: Jewel, Gorge Amphitheater, George, 464-2000, ext. 7469

3: Go-Gos/Berlin, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

3-5: Lake Union Wooden Boat Festival, 382-2628

4: Star Spangled Celebration, Lynnwood High School, Lynnwood, 425-771-4030

4: Bellevue Philharmonic, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

4: Fourth of Jul-Ivar's, 9am-11pm, Myrtle Edwards Park, 587-6500

4: AT&T Family Fourth at Lake Union, noon-10 (fireworks), Gas Works Park, 281-8111

4: Bellevue's Fourth, Downtown Bellevue Park, 6-11pm, 425-990-2455

4: Indigo Swing/DJ Leslie, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

5-30: Seattle Chamber Music Festival, every Mon, Wed, Fri, Lakeside School, 283-8808

7-August 15: Millennium Approaches exhibit, Thu-Sun, Sand Point, 522-9529

8-11: Redmond Bicycle Derby Days, Redmond, 425-885-4014

8-17: Readings/Lectures from Centrum's Port Townsend Writer's Conference, 1-800-733-3608

9-10: Lilith Fair at the Gorge Amphitheater, George, WA 464-2000, ext. 7469

9-11: Seafair Aqua Follies, Green Lake Aqua Theater, 728-0123

9-11: Mercer Island Summer Celebration, Mercer Island, 206-236-7285

10: Crown of Queen Anne Fun Run, 461-1283

10: Seafair/Dairy Farmers of WA Milk Carton Derby, 728-0123

10: Cowboy Junkies/Leo Kottke, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

10: Seafair Rainbow Regatta, 860-4199

10-11: Bainbridge in Bloom garden tour, Bainbridge Island, 206-842-7901 or tickets at 361-3890

10-11: Choochokam/Langley's Festival of the Arts, Whidbey Island, 360-221-7494

10-11: International District Summer Festival, Hing Hay Park, 382-1197

10-11: Nordic Heritage Museum's annual Tivoli/Viking Days, 789-5707

10-11: STP (Seattle to Portland) Bicycle Classic, www.cascade.org/stp, 522-BIKE

11: Tim McGraw, Gorge Amphitheater, George, 464-2000, ext. 7469

13: Horns-A-Plenty at Marina Park, Kirkland, 425-828-1105

14-August 11: Wednesday Picnic Performances, noon-1, Kent, 253-859-3991

15: King County Fair Critter Crowning Ceremony, Mercer Island, 206-296-8888

15-August 12: Thursdays at the Lake, Lake Meridian Park, Kent, 7-8:30pm, 253-859-3991

15-18: Covington Days, 253-639-7639

16: Discovery Park campfire night, 386-4236

16: Manhattan Transfer, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

16: Marymoor Madison Series cycling races, Redmond, 675-1424

16: The Robert Cray Band/The Memphis Horns, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

16-17: Dave Matthews Band, Gorge Amphi-theater, George, 464-2000, ext. 7469

16-17: Seattle Shakespeare Festival, Volunteer Park, 467-6283

16-18: Cornucopia Days, Kent, 253-852-5466

16-18: Bite of Seattle, Seattle Center, 232-2982

16-18: Kla Ha Ya Days Festival, Snohomish, 360-568-4084

16-25: West Seattle Hi-Yu Festival, 937-7292

17: Diana Krall with Kevin Mahogany, Cha-teau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

17: Lakefolkfest '99 and NW Folk Music Festival, Lakewood, 253-584-0217

17: Kenny Rogers, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

17-18: Bon Odori Japanese Festival, 329-0800

17-18: White Center Jubilee Days, 762-6793

17-25: The Oregon Writers' Workshop/EWU Summer Program, Spokane, 509-623-4291

18: Ozzfest, Gorge Amphitheater, George, WA, 464-2000, ext. 7469

20-25: King County Fair, Enumclaw, 360-825-7777

20-August 10: Take-Out Tuesday concerts, noon-1, Kent-Kherson Peace Park, Kent, 253-859-3991

21: Solstice Plaza/Fremont lunch concert, 547-1008

21-25: Des Moines Waterland Festival, Des Moines, 878-7000

22-25: Centrum's AirTouch Jazz Port Townsend, Port Townsend, 1-800-733-3608

23-25: Central Area Community Festival, 684-4366

23-25: Pacific Northwest Arts Fair, Bellevue Square, 425-454-3322

23-25: Seafair Indian Days PowWow, 285-4425

23-25: Silverdale Whaling Days, Silverdale, 360-981-5577

23-25: Sixth Street Fair and Taste of Bellevue, 425-451-2455

24: Natalie Cole, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

24: Chris Isaak, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

24-25: Ballard Seafood Fest, 324-3372

25: Hispanic Seafair Organization Festival, 783-6085

26: Britney Spears, Mercer Arena, 628-0888

27: Suffering Gaels at Marina Park, Kirkland, 425-828-1105

27: Miss Seafair Coronation, Paramount Theater, 728-0123

27-August 1: IKEA Renton River Days, Renton, 425-430-6528

28: Swingin' Summer Eve Community Picnic, Cromwell Park, Shoreline, 546-5041

29: Boz Scaggs, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

29: Carmona Flamenco at Marina Park, Kirkland, 425-828-11052

29-August 1: 1999 Budweiser Columbia Cup, Tri-Cities, 509-547-5563

30: Discovery Park campfire night, 386-4236

30-August 1: Magnolia Summerfest and Kids Parade, 713-7068

30-August 1: Sandblast '99, Duvall's Summer Arts Festival, 425-844-9137

30-August 1: Tour de Terrace, Mountlake Terrace, 425-776-7331

30-August 1: WOMAD Festival, Marymoor Park, Redmond, 628-0888

31: Peter, Paul, and Mary, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

31: Seafair Torchlight Run/Parade, 728-0123

31: Swim, Paddle, or Float the Lake, 364-6337, ext. 123

31-August 1: Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland Games, King County Fairgrounds, Enumclaw, 522-2541

AUGUST

1: A-maze-ing Mini Music Fest, downtown Winslow, Bainbridge Island, 206-842-2306

1: Seafair—Pista sa Nayon '99, 296-4004

3-7: Cowlitz County Fair, Longview, 360-577-3121

4-8: Thurston County Fair, Olympia/Lacey, 360-786-5453

5-8: Seafair fleet arrival and tours, 728-0123

5-22: Marrowstone Music Festival Summer Music Series, Thu/Sat/Sun concerts,

Port Townsend, 362-2300

6: Discovery Park campfire night, 386-4236

6: Bruce Hornsby, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

6: Marymoor Madison Series races, Redmond, 675-1424

6: The Allman Brothers Band, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

6-7: Lake City Pioneer Days, 363-3287

6-8: Greater Bothell Arts and Crafts Fair, 821-1127

6-8: Seafair Unlimited Hydroplane Races, Blue Angels air show, Lake Washington, 728-0123

6-8: StanwoodCamano County Fair, Stanwood, 360-445-2806

6-8: Tibet Fest '99, Seattle Center, 684-8582

7: Journey, Gorge Amphitheater, George, 464-2000, ext. 7469

7: Solstice Plaza/Fremont all-day kids'event, 547-1008

7: Neville Brothers/Little Feat, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

7-8: Anacortes Arts Festival, Anacortes, 360-293-6211

7-8: 98.9 Smooth Jazz Festival, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

8: All That Music and More Festival, Gorge Amphitheater, George, 464-2000, ext. 7469

8: Chalk Art Festival, Fremont, 325-1181

12: Peter Frampton, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

12-15: Omak Stampede, 800-933-OMAK

12-17: Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance and Improvisation, Odd Fellows Hall, 320-8359

13: Discovery Park campfire night, 386-4236

13: Vonda Shepard/Colin James and the Little Big Band, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

13-14: Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance and Improvisation Faculty Concert, 782-5707

14: Cher, KeyArena, 628-0888

15: B.B. King Blues Festival, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

16: Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance and Improvisation Student Concert, Seattle Mime Theater, 782-5707

18-19: Cinderella in Motown, Paramount Theater, 684-4757

18-21: San Juan County Fair, Friday Harbor, 360-378-4310

19: Earth, Wind & Fire, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

20: Discovery Park campfire night, 386-4236

20: Marymoor Madison Series races, Redmond, 675-1424

20-21: Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

21: Barenaked Ladies, Gorge Amphitheater, George, 464-2000, ext. 7469

21: Twilight Parade and Festival, Shoreline, 546-5041

21-22: Thirteenth Annual Kent Canterbury Faire, Kent, 253-859-3991

21-23: Courage Classic '99 (cycling), Tacoma, 1-800-39CYCLE

22: BrasilFest '99, Seattle Center, 684-8582

22: Neil Diamond, KeyArena, 628-0888

22: Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers, Summer Nights at the Pier, 281-8111

24-29: Kitsap County Fair & Rodeo, Bremerton, 360-692-3655

26-29: Pacific County Fair, Menlo, 360-934-5412

26-September 6: Evergreen State Fair, 360-805-6700

27: Discovery Park campfire night, 386-4236

27-29: The Prophet's ConferencePort Townsend, Fort Worden State Park, 808-878-3055

SEPTEMBER

1-6: Walla Walla Frontier Days, 509-527-3247

2: R.E.M., Seattle Memorial Stadium, Bumbershoot Festival, 628-0888

3-4: Chicago, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

3-6: Bumbershoot, Seattle Center, 281-8111

4: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Gorge Amphitheater, George, WA, 464-2000, ext. 7469

4-5: Rod Run and Car Show, Ocean Park, 1-800-451-2542

5: Tom Jones, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville, 425-488-3300

10-26: Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, 253-845-1771

13: Hootie and the Blowfish, Puyallup Fairgrounds, Puyallup, 841-5045

14: Creedence Clearwater Revisited, Puyallup Fairgrounds, Puyallup, 841-5045

15: Solstice Plaza/Fremont nighttime concert, 547-1008

15: Randy Travis, Puyallup Fairgrounds, Puyallup, 841-5045

18: Brooks and Dunn, Puyallup Fairgrounds, Puyallup, 841-5045

18-19: Fiestas Patrias, Seattle Center, 684-8582

 
comments powered by Disqus